{{featured_button_text}}

College football

Frontier Conference standings

;W;L;Conference

College of Idaho;2;0;2-0
Montana-Western;1;0;1-0 
Rocky Mountain;2;0;2-0 
Eastern Oregon;1;1;1-1 
MSU-Northern;1;1;1-1 
Montana Tech;0;1;0-1
Carroll College;0;1;0-1 
Southern Oregon;0-2;0-1 

Scores 

Saturday Sept. 7

Montana-Western 31, Carroll College 24

College of Idaho 28, Montana Tech 14

Rocky Mountain College 53, MSU-Northern 34

Eastern Oregon 24, Southern Oregon 21

Saturday Sept. 14

Montana-Western at MSU-Northern, 1 p.m.

Southern Oregon at College of Idaho, 1 p.m.

Rocky Mountain at Carroll College, 1 p.m.

Montana Tech at Eastern Oregon, 2 p.m. 

Prep football

Week 2 406 MT Sports Poll

Class AA

1. Billings West (2-0)

2. Butte (2-0)

3. Helena Capital (2-0)

4. Missoula Sentinel (2-0)

5. Helena (2-0) (Not ranked last week)

Class A

1. Hamilton (2-0)

2. Billings Central (1-0)

3. Laurel (1-0)

4. Frenchtown (2-0)

5. Lewistown (1-1) (Not ranked last week)

Class B

1. Fairfield (1-0) (+1)

2. Eureka (2-0) (+2)

3. Manhattan (1-0) (+6)

4. Loyola Sacred Heart (1-1) (-3)

5. Huntley Project (1-1)

6. Red Lodge (2-0) (+1)

7. Townsend (1-0) (+1)

8. Glasgow (1-0) (+2)

9. Florence (1-1) (-3)

10. Big Timber (1-1) (Not ranked last week)

8-Man

1. Fairview (2-0)

2. Shelby (2-0)

3. Clark Fork/Alberton-Superior (2-0)

4. Great Falls Central (2-0)

5. Flint Creek (1-1)

6. Fort Benton (2-0)

7. Circle (2-0) (Not ranked last week)

8. Centerville (2-0) (+2)

9. Seeley-Swan (2-0) (Not ranked last week)

10. Park City (2-0) (Not ranked last week)

6-Man

1. Wibaux (2-0)

2. Big Sandy (2-0)

3. Hot Springs (2-0)

4. Richey-Lambert (2-0)

5. Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap (2-0) (+1)

6. White Sulphur Springs (1-1) (-1)

7. Power-Dutton-Brady (2-0)

8. Westby-Grenora (2-0)

9. Shields Valley (2-0) (+1)

10. Jordan (1-1) (Not ranked last week)

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

You're out of free articles
Sign in or create a FREE account to keep reading.

Standings

(through Sept. 7)

Class AA

 Eastern DivisionConf.Overall
 Billings West 2-0 2-0
 Bozeman 1-1 1-1
 Belgrade 0-2 0-2
 Billings Senior 0-2 0-2
 Billings Skyview 0-2 0-2
 Great Falls 0-2 0-2
 Great Falls CMR 0-2 0-2
 Western Division Conf.Overall
 Butte 2-0 2-0
 Helena 2-0 2-0
 Helena Capital 2-0 2-0
 Missoula Sentinel  2-0 2-0
 Missoula Hellgate 1-0 1-0
 Kalispell Glacier 1-0 1-1
 Missoula Big Sky 1-1 1-1
 Kalispell Flathead 0-2 0-2

Class A

 Eastern Division  
 Northeast Conf.Overall
 Miles City 2-0 2-0
 Sidney 1-0
 1-0
 Lewistown 1-1 1-1
 Havre 1-1 1-1
 Glendive 0-2 0-2
 Southeast Conf. Overall
 Billings Central 2-0 2-0
 Laurel 1-0 1-0
 Hardin 0-2 0-2
 Livingston 0-2 0-2
 Western Division  
 Southwest Conf.Overall
 Frenchtown 2-0 2-0
 Hamilton 2-0 2-0
 Corvallis 1-1 1-1
 Dillon 1-1 1-1
 Butte Central 0-2 0-2
 Stevensville 0-2
 0-2
 Northwest Conf.Overall
 Libby 2-0 2-0
 Browning 1-1 1-1
 Columbia Falls 1-1 1-1
 Polson 1-1 1-1
 Whitefish 1-1
 1-1
 Ronan 0-2 0-2

Class B

 East Conf.Overall
 Red Lodge 0-0 2-0
 Baker 0-0 1-0
 Colstrip 0-0 1-0
 Poplar 0-0 1-0
 Huntley Project 0-0 1-1
 Roundup 0-0 0-1
 Shepherd 0-0
 0-1
 North Conf. Overall
 Glasgow 1-0 1-0
 Fairfield 0-0 1-0
 Malta 0-0 1-0
 Harlem 0-0 0-1
 Wolf Point 0-0 0-1
 Cut Bank 0-0 0-1
 Conrad 0-1 1-1
 South Conf.
 Overall
 Whitehall 0-0 2-0
 Manhattan 0-0 1-0
 Townsend 0-0 1-1
 Columbus 0-0
 0-1
 Three Forks 0-0 0-1
 Jefferson 0-0 0-1
 Big Timber 0-0 0-2
 West Conf. Overall
 Eureka 0-0 2-0
 Florence-Carlton 0-0 1-1
 Missoula Loyola 0-0 1-1
 Bigfork 0-0 1-1
 Deer Lodge 0-0 1-1
 Anaconda 0-0
 0-2

8-Man

 East Conf.Overall
 Circle 2-0 2-0
 Ekalaka 2-0 2-0
 Fairview 2-0 2-0
 Broadus 1-1 1-1
 Culbertson 1-1 1-1
 Forsyth 1-1 1-1
 Scobey 1-1 1-1
 Lodge Grass 0-1 0-1
 Lame Deer 0-1
 0-2
 Plentywood 0-2 0-2
 St. Labre 0-2 0-2
 North Conf. Overall
 Centerville 2-0 2-0
 Fort Benton 1-0
 2-0
 Great Falls Central 1-0 2-0
 Shelby 1-0 2-0
 Choteau 1-0 1-1
 Chester-Joplin-Inverness 1-1 1-1
 Hays-Lodgepole 1-1 1-1
 Belt 0-1 1-1
 Simms 0-1 1-1
 Cascade 0-1 0-2
 Chinook 0-1 0-2
 Rocky Boy 0-2 0-2
 South Conf. Overall
 Park City 1-0 2-0
 Joliet 1-0 1-1
 West Yellowstone 0-0 1-0
 Twin Bridges 0-0 0-1
 Absarokee 0-0
 0-1
 Lone Peak 0-1 0-2
 Ennis 0-1 0-2
 West Conf.
 Overall
 Alberton-Superior 2-0 2-0
 Seeley-Swan 2-0
 2-0
 Thompson Falls 1-0 2-0
 Arlee 1-1 1-1
 Charlo 1-1 1-1
 Drummond-Philipsburg 1-1 1-1
 Plains 1-1 1-1
 St. Ignatius 1-1 1-1
 Darby 0-1 0-1
 Victor 0-2 0-2
 Troy 0-2 0-2

6-Man

 East Conf.Overall
 Wibaux 1-0
 2-0
 Westby-Grenora 1-0 2-0
 Jordan 1-0 1-1
 Power-Dutton-Brady 0-0 2-0
 Richey-Lambert 0-0 2-0
 Bainville 0-1 1-1
 Froid-Lake 0-1 1-1
 Savage 0-1 1-1
 North Conf. Overall
 Big Sandy 1-0 2-0
 Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap 1-0 1-0
 Geraldine-Highwood 1-0 1-1
 Heart Butte 0-0 0-1
 Valier 0-0
 0-1
 Sunburst 0-0 0-2
 Box Elder 0-1 0-2
 Denton-Geyser-Stanford 0-1 0-2
 North Star 0-1 0-2
 South Conf. Overall
 Broadview-Lavina 2-0 2-0
 Bridger 1-0 1-1
 Roy-Winifred 1-0 1-1
 Shields Valley 0-0 2-0
 Custer-Hysham 0-0 0-1
 Plenty Coups 0-0
 0-2
 Reed Point-Rapelje 0-1 0-2
 Harlowton-Ryegate 0-1 0-2
 Fromberg-Belfry 0-2 0-2
 West Conf. Overall
 Hot Springs 0-0 2-0
 Gardiner 0-0 2-0
 Noxon 0-0 1-0
 Valley Christian 0-0 1-1
 White Sulphur Springs 0-0 1-1
 Lincoln 0-0
 0-0
 Sheridan 0-0 0-1

Prep volleyball

Philipsburg def. Harrison

25-18, 25-18, 25-12

Harrison: Kills: 9 (Aleena Bacon 5). Assists: 6 (Three with 2). Aces: 2 (Bacon, Dana Lerum 1). Digs: 13 (Jaclyn Hartman/Payton Mallett 3). Blocks: 1 (Bacon).

Philipsburg: Kills: 23 (Amelia Hill 9). Assists: 16 (Shelby Struna 12). Aces: 18 (Audrey Radtke 6). Digs: 10 (Phillips 4). Blocks 1 (Hill).

Ennis def. Drummond

25-17, 25-15, 25-14

Ennis: Kills: 25 (Shelbey Klein 6). Assists: 24 (Riley Robinson 13). Aces: 15 (Kayla Hedges 4). Digs: 11 (three with 2). Blocks: 5 (Klein 2, Landri Paladichu 2).

Drummond: Kills:11 (Phillips 4, Bradshaw 3). Assists: 10 (Hilmo 6, Parke 2). Aces: 4 (Bradshaw 2, Spencer 1, Parke 1). Digs: 30 (Bradshaw 12, Phillips 5). Blocks: 5 (Phillips 3, Bradshaw 1, Hauptman 1)

Butte def. Belgrade

25-15, 25-20, 25-20

Cross country

Butte Central Invitational

(In Fairmont)

Boys

Team Scores: Livingston 26, Browning 55, Butte 69, Anaconda 113, Stevensville 115.

Top 10: 1) Thomas Hicks, Livingston, 17:39.7; 2) Justin Burd, Browning, 18:11.3; 3) Jeremy Bockus, Browning, 18:13.7; 4) Max Stern, Livingston, 18:27.2; 5) Leroy Wilson, Anaconda, 18:32.1; 6) Colter Sienkiewics, Livingston, 18:36.3; 7) David Durgan , Livingston, 18:36.6; 8) Andrew Durgan, Livingston, 18:38.4; 9) Aidan Thompson, Deer Lodge, 18:54.6; 10) Wes Brown, Stevensville, 19:05.9.

Girls

Team Scores: Browning 25, Butte 34.

Top 10: 1) Hailey Nielson, Butte, 20:39.6; 2) Ellianna Wester, Livingston, 21:56.5; 3) Vandree Old Person, Browning, 22:00.6; 4) Elise Wadle, Livingston, 22:32.8; 5) Haley Rigler, Livingston, 22:52.2; 6) Katie Whitehurst, Whitehall, 23:14.0; 7) Katlyn Potter, Stevensville, 23:18.6; 8) Ida Real, Butte, 23:30.0; 9) Madison Loomis, Whitehall, 23:34.8; 10) Cora Pesanti, Anaconda, 23:41.8.

Soccer

Girls

Sentinel 8, Butte 0

Sentinel;3;5;—;8

Butte;0;0;—;0

S - Aisley Allen (assist Shaye Ewing), 10:00

S - Allen, Macy Schmidt, 29:00

S - Faith Marshall, 39:00

S - Allen corner kick, 42:00

S - Kat Colyer, Allen, 44:00

S - Allen, Colyer, 47:00

S - Kennedy Guay, 70:00

S - Jayden Salisbury, Reese Meyer, 79:00

Shots: Butte 1, Sentinel 40. Saves: Butte 9 (Haley Herron). Sentinel: 1 (Kassidy Kirgan). Fouls: Sentinel 11, Butte 5. (1-1-1)

Boys

Sentinel 10, Butte 1

Sentinel;7;3;—;10

Butte;0;1;—;1

S - Brian Tower, 1:00

S - Cole Reimer, 2:00

S - Ben Krutek, 4:00

S - Reimer, 19:00

S - Sam Olsen 25:00

S - Tower, 28:00

S - Tower (assist Reimer), 38:00

S - Reimer, 47:00

S - Alex Lebchenko, 52:00

S - Olsen, 68:00

Note: No Butte stats available

Be the first to know - Sign up for News Alerts

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments