Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Scoreboard: 42nd Annual Montana Pro Rodeo Circuit Finals

Scoreboard: 42nd Annual Montana Pro Rodeo Circuit Finals

  • Updated
  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

42nd Annual Montana Pro Rodeo Circuit Finals

First round

Friday

Majestic Valley Arena, Kalispell

Bareback: 1/2. Richmond Champion, Stevensville, 86 and Wyatt Bloom, Belgrade, $1297.64 each; 3. Tristan Hanson, Dillon, 85, $741.51; 4 (split) Caleb Bennett, Corvallis and Dalton May, Kalispell, 83.5, $185.37 each; 5. Trevor McAllister, Ronan, 78; 6. Blade Elliott, St. Ignatius, 77; 7. Brandley Peabody, Billings, 75.5; 8. Skyler Erickson, Dillon, 74; 9/10. Calder Peterson, Glentworth, SK and Buck Lunak, Stevensville, 73; 11. Chase Redfield, Opheim, 68.

Team roping: 1. Brady Tryan/Justin Viles, 5.4, $1430.80 each; 2. Radley Day/Taylor Williams, 6.6, $1073.10 each; 3. Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher, 7.4, $715.40 each; 4. Shawn Bessette/Matt Robertson, 11.7, $357.70 each; No Times - Dustin Bird/Sid Sporer; Kal Fuller/Ike Folsom; Cody Tew/Zach Schweigert; Britt Williams/Jared Bilby; Ian Austiguy/Sam Levine; Jason Carlson/Kyle DeSaveur; Caden Camp/John Bell; Jace Johnson/Chase Gauger.

Steer wrestling: 1. Scott Guenthner, Provost, AB, 4.1, $1483.02; 2. Bridger Chambers, Stevensville, 4.5, $1112.26; 3. Jake Nelson, Bozeman, 5.1, $741.51; 4. Will Stovall, Roberts, 5.7, $370.75; 5. Shawn Downing, Saco, 6.0; 6. Tanner Milan, Cochrane, AB, 8.5; 7. Caden Camp, Belgrade, 13.5; 8. Tim Sparing, Helena, 14.4; 9. Luke Gee, Stanford, 19.4; No Times – Ty Erickson, Helena; Bode Scott, Custer; Will Powell, St. Ignatius.

Saddle bronc: 1. Houston Brown, Miles City, 90, $1483.02; 2. Chase Brooks, Ennis, 85, $1112.26; 3. Travis Nelson, Broadus, 84; $741.51; 4. Sage Newman, Melstone, 83.5, $370.76; 5/6. Jesse Kruse, Fromberg and Keenan Reinhardt, Cochrane, AB, 81; 7. Brody Wells, Powell, WY, 79; 8. J.C. DeSaveur, Roberts, 74.5; 9. Connor Murnion, Jordan, 74; No Score – Matt Halmes, Cascade; Bailey Bench, West Yellowstone; Andrew Evjene, Two Dot.

Tie-down roping: 1. Haven Meged, Miles City, 10.1, $1483.02; 2. Coltin Rausch, Kalispell, 10.5, $1112.26; 3. Bryce Bott, Laurel, 10.8, $741.51; 4. Jade Gardner, Winnett, 11.4, $370.75; 5. Will Powell, St. Ignatius, 11.5; 6. Jesse Medearis, Ismay, 11.9; 7. Albert Koenig, Belgrade, 12.7; 8. Josh Graff, Olive, 13.0; 9. Joe Schmidt, Belfield, ND, 13.3; 10. J.C. Crowley, Poplar, 15.3; No Times – Kevin Peterson, Dillon; Bode Scott, Custer.

Barrel racing: 1. Maggie Poloncic, Gillette, WY, 14.66, $1571.91; 2. Carmel Wright, Roy, 14.84, $1178.93; 3. Tara Stimpson, Lodge Grass, 14.90, $785.95; 4. Erin Williams, Alzada, 14.98, $392.97; 5. Milee Dailey, Pray, 15.01; 6/7. Alexa Bagnell, Polson and Lindsay Kruse, Fromberg, 15.02; 8. Hannah Sharon, Dillon, 15.25; 9. Taylour Russell, Conrad, 15.30; 10. Tammy Carpenter, Kalispell, 20.03; 11. Lisa Anderson, Tularose, NM, 20.21; No Time – Rene Cloninger, Helena

Bull riding: 1. Payton Fitzpatrick, Polson, 89, $1483.02; 2. Luke Gee, Stanford, 86, $1112.26; 3/4. Tristan O’Neal, Valier and Michael Crews, Miles City, 79, $556.13; 5. Connor Murnion, Jordan, 76; 6. Preston Louis, Browning, 60; No Scores – Casey Frederick; Bo Vocu; Cole Hould; Parker Breding; Hawk Whitt; Beau Nordahl.

Second round

Saturday

Bareback: 1. Wyatt Bloom, Belgrade, 89, $1483.02; 2. Caleb Bennett, Corvallis, 88, $1112.26; 3. Richmond Champion, Stevensville, 86.5, $741.51; 4. Buck Lunak, Cut Bank, 85.5, $370.75; 5. Blade Elliott, St. Ignatius, 80.5; 6. Tristan Hanson, Dillon, 79; 7. Brandley Peabody, Billings, 77; 8. Dalton May, Kalispell, 73.5; 9. Trevor McAllister, Ronan, 72; 10. Skyler Erickson, Dillon, 67.5; 11. Chase Redfield, Opheim, 58; No Score – Calder Peterson, Glentworth, SK

Average: 1. Wyatt Bloom, 175; 2. Richmond Champion, 172.5; 3. Caleb Bennett, 171.5; 4. Tristan Hanson, 164

Team roping: 1/2. Dustin Bird/Sid Sporer and Caden Camp/John Bell, 5.8, $1251.95/each; 3. Jace Johnson/Chase Gauger, 5.9, $715.40; 4. Radley Day/Taylor Williams, 7.0, 357.70; 5. Jason Carlson/Kyle DeSaveur, 16.4; 6. Ian Austiguy/Sam Levine, 20.1; No Times – Brady Tryan/Justin Viles; Shawn Bessette/Matt Robertson; Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher; Kal Fuller/Ike Folsom; Cody Tew/Zach Schweigert; Britt Williams/Jared Bilby.

Average: 1. Radley Day/Taylor Williams, 13.6; 2. Brady Tryan/Justin Viles, 5.4/1; 3/4. Caden Camp/John Bell and Dustin Bird/Sid Sporer, 5.8/1

Steer wrestling: 1. Tim Sparing, Helena, 4.3, $1483.02; 2/3. Will Powell, St. Ignatius and Caden Camp, Belgrade, 4.8, $926.88/each; 4. Jake Nelson, Bozeman, 5.3, $370.75; 5. Scott Guenthner, Provost, AB, 5.4; 6. Shawn Downing, Saco, 6.1; 7. Ty Erickson, Helena, 6.4; 8. Bode Scott, Custer, 8.6; Luke Gee, Stanford, 13.2; No Time – Tanner Milan, Cochrane, AB; Will Stovall, Roberts; Bridger Chambers, Butte.

Average: 1. Scott Guenthner, 9.5; 2. Jake Nelson, 10.4; 3. Shawn Downing, 12.1; 4. Caden Camp, 18.3

Saddle bronc: 1. Travis Nelson, Broadus, 84.5, $1483.02; 2. Keenan Reinhardt, WSS, 82, $1112.26; 3. Chase Brooks, Ennis, 79, $741.51; 4. Brody Wells, Powell, WY, 78, $370.75; No Scores – Jesse Kruse, Fromberg; Sage Newman, Melstone; Connor Murnion, Jordan; Matt Halmes, Cascade; J.C. DeSaveur, Roberts; Bailey Bench, West Yellowstone; Houston Brown, Miles City

Average: 1. Travis Nelson, 168.5; 2. Chase Brooks, 164; 3. Keenan Reinhardt, 163; 4. Brody Wells, 157.

Tie-down roping: 1. Haven Meged, Miles City, 9.0, $1483.02; 2. Bryce Bott, Laurel, 9.5, $1112.26; 3. Coltin Rauch, Kalispell, 10.8, $741.51; 4. Bode Scott, Custer, 11.2, $370.75; 5. Will Powell, St, Ignatius, 11.9; 6. Kevin Peterson, Dillon, 12.8; 7. Jesse Medearis, Ismay, 13.8; Albert Koenig, Belgrade, 15.1; 9. J.C. Crowley, Poplar, 15.3; 10. Jade Gardner, Winnett, 15.5; No Times – Josh Graff, Olive and Joe Schmidt, Belfield, ND

Average: 1. Haven Meged, 19.1; Bryce Bott, 20.3; 3. Coltin Rauch, 21.3; 4. Will Powell, 23.4

Barrel racing: 1. Tara Stimpson, Lodge Grass, 14.80, $1571.91; 2. Tammy Carpenter, Kalispell, 14.81, $1178.93; 3. Lisa Anderson, Tularosa, NM, 14.92, $785.95; 4. Hannah Shannon, Dillon, 14.94, $392.97; 5. Lindsay Kruse, Fromberg, 15.00; 6. Erin Williams, Alzada, 15.04; 7. Milee Dailey, Pray, 15.05; 8. Carmel Wright, Roy, 15.06; 9. Margaret Poloncic, Gillette, WY, 19.62; 10. Rene Cloninger, Helena, 20.10; 11. Taylour Russell, Conrad, 20.28; 12. Alexa Bagnell, Polson, 20.44.

Average: 1. Tara Stimpson, 29.70; 2. Carmel Wright, 29.90; 3/4 Erin Williams and Lindsay Kruse, 30.02

Bull riding: 1. Parker Breding, Edgar, 85.5, $1483.02; 2. Beau Nordahl, Bozeman, 82, $1112.26; 3. Hawk Whitt, Thermopolis, WY, 77, $741.51; 4. Connor Murnion, Jordan, 70, $370.75; No Scores – Luke Gee, Stanford; Payton Fitzpatrick, Polson; Preston Louis, Browning; Tristan O’Neal, Valier; Michael Crews, Miles City; Casey Fredericks, Busby; Bo Vocu, Ashland; and Cole Hould, Havre.

Average: 1. Connor Murnion, 146; 2. Payton Fitzpatrick, 89/1; 3. Luke Gee, 86/1; 4. Parker Breding, 85.5/1

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News