Subscribe for 17¢ / day
Opening Track Meet

Athletes race in the girls 1,600-meter run during the first track meet of the season at the Billings West track on Thursday.

Here is the debut 2018 edition of the Elite Track and Field Lists. These lists are event leaders from Montana high schools from around the state from times that were compiled from the results and the deep lists that were entered into the montanatrack.com website. The all-class state records are in parentheses. If there are any time corrections or missing meets on the website’s results page, please feel free to tweet the site’s Twitter (@Montana_Track) or email at jeff_hedstrom07@hotmail.com.

April 11

BOYS

100 meters (10.67): Ethan Larson, Kalispell Glacier 10.96 ; Jace Klucewich, Frenchtown 11.10; Damien Nelson, Great Falls CMR 11.16; Colin Marks, Livingston 11.24; Austin Hernandez, Huntley Project 11.24; Casey Gunlikson, Big Timber 11.30

200 meters (21.06): Ethan Larson, Kalispell Glacier 22.57; Drew Turner, Kalispell Glacier 22.78; Casey Gunlikson, Big Timber 23.06; Austin Hernandez, Huntley Project 23.11; Hudson Shermer, Missoula Sentinel 23.13; Kip Krebsbach, Miles City 23.17; Damien Nelson, Great Falls CMR 23.30

400 meters (47.52): Cade Johnstone, Forsyth 51.13; Payton Ater, Missoula Sentinel 51.37; Jay Beagle, Libby 52.34; Micah Ans, Billings Senior 52.44

800 meters (1:50.22): Will Dauenhauer, Missoula Hellgate 2:00.06**; Ben Perrin, Kalispell Flathead 2:00.26; Elijah Boyd, Kalispell Glacier 2:00.76; Brayden Stremcha, Great Falls CMR 2:01.32; Jonathan Harrison, Missoula Sentienl 2:01.47; Cooper West, Great Falls CMR 2:02.49; Jake Vetter, Butte 2:02.72; Isaac Schmidt, Missoula Hellgate 2:02.75

** ran time at Arcadia Invitational in California

1,600 meters (4:12.06): Leonard McComas, Bozeman 4:22.50**; Cooper West, Great Falls CMR 4:32.39; Brayden Stremcha, Great Falls CMR 4:33.08; Levi Taylor, Laurel 4:33.14; Teagan Olson, Great Falls 4:38.38

** ran time at Arcadia Invitational in California

3,200 meters (9:04.35): Ben Perrin, Kalispell Flathead 9:04.56**; Duncan Hamilton, Bozeman 9:10.34**; Isaac Schmidt, Missoula Hellgate 9:15.02**; Anders Watt, Corvallis 10:02.67; Levi Taylor, Laurel 10:08.24; Ase Ackerman, Glendive 10:13.79; Cooper West, Great Falls CMR 10:15.69

** ran time at Arcadia Invitational in California

110 hurdles (14.21): Gabe Sulser, Billings Senior 14.93; Kyle Patelis, Billings West 15.30; Bryan Brensdal, Billings Skyview 15.48; Chris Hust, Huntley Project 15.79; Chris Abell, Laurel 15.79; Peter Demars, Billings West 15.82; Winston Platt, Billings West 15.82; Brendan Thompson, Missoula Sentinel 15.90

300 hurdles (37.66): Drew Deck, Kalispell Glacier 41.33; Peter Demars, Billings West 41.38; Casey Gunlikson, Big Timber 41.47; Bryan Brensdal, Billings Skyview 42.02; Alec Ladas, Helena Capital 42.39

400 relay (41.48): Kalispell Glacier 43.19; Billings Senior 44.13; Great Falls CMR 44.27; Billings West 44.60; Huntley Project 44.81; Missoula Sentinel 44.85; Forsyth 44.95; Billings Central 45.08

1,600 relay (3:18.01): Kalispell Glacier 3:30.09; Billings West 3:34.50; Corvallis 3:36.00; Kalispell Flathead 3:37.31; Forsyth 3:37.42

Long Jump (23-8): Hunter Nicholson, Kalispell Glacier 21-6 ½; Gavin Strom, Libby 21-1 ¾; Allexander Kosel, Roberts 21-1 ¼ ; Mark Estes, Kalispell Glacier 21-0; Kaleb Hanson, Billings West 20-11; Corbin Wood, Ennis 20-9 ¾; Winston Platt, Billings West 20-9 ¼; Elias Dewaters, Missoula Sentinel 20-9

Triple Jump (48-9½): Brody Grebe, Melstone 44-2; Allexander Kosel, Roberts 43-2; Elias Dewaters, Missoula Sentinel 43-1; Hunter Nicholson, Kalispell Glacier 43-1; Allexander Kosel, Roberts 42-11 ½; Paul Johnstone, Forsyth 42-8; Dustin Sanders, Billings West 42-3 ¼; Ry Olson, Joliet 42-3

High Jump (7-1½): Trey Tintinger, Helena 6-9 ¾**; Tucker Greenwell, Great Falls CMR 6-5; Julius Mims, Billings Skyview 6-5; Ridge Albright, Corvallis 6-5; Allexander Kosel, Roberts 6-4; Hunter Nicholson, Kalispell Glacier 6-3

** mark set at Stanford Invitational in California

Pole Vault (16-4): Garrison Hughes, Sidney 15-6; Ty Peterson, Butte 14-3; Brett Robinson, Joliet 13-0; Jacob Hofer, Helena Capital 13-0; Ben Windauer, Columbia Falls 13-0

Shot Put (68-0½): Justin Jenks, Helena Capital 58-7 ¼; Carter Hughes, Sidney 54-5 ½; Jayden Holley, Glendive 52-2; Landin Pabich, Billings West 51-1 ¾; Jesse Mecham, Frenchtown 51-0; Garrett Brown, Corvallis 50-5; Garrison Poetzl, Billings Senior 49-5 ½; Michael Lee, Kalispell Flathead 49-2 ½

Discus (193-7): Austin Forson, Deer Lodge 187-4; Carter Hughes, Sidney 161-5 ; Justin Jenks, Helena Capital 155-7; Brock Cantrell-Field, Missoula Sentinel 153-8; Ethan Saberhagen, Billings Senior 152-7; Ely Kraft, Laurel 150-7; Blake Linsted, Missoula Sentinel 149-0

Javelin (213-4*): Caden Venters, Missoula Sentinel 180-9 ; Michael Graves, Hamilton 180-3; Cooper Hoffman, Dillon 172-10; Brock Cantrell-Field, Missoula Sentinel 171-5; Bennett McChesney, Kalispell Glacier 171-4; Logan Kolodejchuk, Columbia Falls 170-8; Evan Todd, Kalispell Glacier 170-6 ; Tyler Gray, Billings Central 169-11

* Set with new IAAF javelin. Old javelin record is 249-7

GIRLS

100 meters (12.19): Tylia DeJohn, Dillon 12.74; Breanne Fuller, Billings Skyview 12.82; Aleeya Derlatka, Billings Skyview 12.94; Audrey Bloomquist, Helena Capital 13.02; Hayle Sundquist, Dillon 13.04; Kellan Wahl, Billings Central 13.09; Maddie Albrecht, Billings West 13.09

200 meters (24.4): Breanne Fuller, Billings Skyview 26.34; Shelby Schweyen, Missoula Sentinel 26.52; Aleeya Derlatka, Billings Skyview 26.74; Tylia DeJohn, Dillon 27.02; Bella Pacheco, Belgrade 27.09; Maddie Albrecht, Billings West 27.11; Emily Mossburg, Libby 27.12

400 meters (54.62): Whitney Morrison, Missoula Big Sky 1:00.46; Haile Norred, Bigfork 1:01.54; Laura Zimmer, Billings Senior 1:01.88

800 meters (2:05.65): Bryn Morley, Bigfork 2:16.88; Tiahna Vladic, Billings Senior 2:20.79; Madison Edwards, Missoula Big Sky 2:21.37; Bridget Boyle, Bozeman 2:21.50**; Annie Hill, Kalispell Glacier 2:22.43; Ellee Becker, Missoula Hellgate 2:23.95; Elise Stearns, Missoula Hellgate 2:23.98

1,600 meters (4:43.51): Bryn Morley, Bigfork 4:55.14***; Annie Hill, Kalispell Glacier 5:04.42; Elise Stearns, Missoula Hellgate 5:12.92**; Tiahna Vladic, Billings Senior 5:13.91; Madison Edwards, Missoula Big Sky 5:22.27; Makenna Edwards, Missoula Big Sky 5:24.23; Jade Hallgrimson, Billings Senior 5:30.21; Bea Frissell, Polson 5:30.79

** ran time at Arcadia Invitational in California

*** ran time at Chandler Rotary Elite in Arizona

3,200 meters (10:23.31): Camila Noe, Bozeman 10:18.99**; Annie Hill, Kalispell Glacier 10:24.08**; Alex Moore, Bozeman 10:58.74**; Ellee Becker, Missoula Hellgate 11:05.58**; Phoebe Jacques, Bozeman 11:08.16**; Terra Trom, Bozeman 11:18.99**; Tiahna Vladic, Billings Senior 11:20.33; Makenna Edwards, Missoula Big Sky 11:42.42

** ran time at Arcadia Invitational in California

100 hurdles (14.11): Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker 15.13; Lauren Heggen, Missoula Sentinel 15.62; Tavy Findon, Billings Senior 16.15; Ashley McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel 16.15; Kailee Oliverson, Twin Bridges 16.27; Casey Ehmann, Darby 16.64; Kailee Stoppel, Billings West 16.68

300 hurdles (42.87): Kailee Oliverson, Twin Bridges 47.73; Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker 47.89; Jaley Wyse, Glendive 47.95; Casey Ehmann, Darby 48.37; Kailee Stoppel, Billings West 48.95; Ashley McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel 49.09

400 relay (48.18): Billings West 49.97; Helena Capital 50.47; Dillon 50.90; Missoula Sentinel 51.34; Billings Skyview 51.40; Laurel 51.73; Billings Senior 51.79; Kalispell Glacier 51.84

1,600 relay (3:52.46): Missoula Big Sky 4:18.52; Billings Senior 4:19.31; Corvallis 4:21.84; Kalispell Flathead 4:22.34; Kalispell Glacier 4:23.46; Missoula Sentinel 4:23.64; Whitefish 4:23.94; Frenchtown 4:24.06

Long Jump (18-11¾): Ashley McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel 17-11; Delaney Bahn, Bozeman 17-1 ½**; Leah Gannon, Fort Benton 17-0; Lindsay McGree, Butte Central 16-11 ½; Whitney Morrison, Missoula Big Sky 16-9 ½; Elena Carter, Helena Capital 16-9 ¼; Kennedy Kanter, Kalispell Flathead 16-8 ½

** mark set at Arcadia Invitational in California

Triple Jump (39-2): Lauren Heggen, Missoula Sentinel 39-0 ½** (38-0 ½); Ashley McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel 37-3 ½; Whitney Morrison, Missoula Big Sky 36-1; Kaitlyn Gilbert, Great Falls 34-8; Wynter Dooley, Billings West 34-3

** mark set at Stanford Invitational in California, ( ) best mark in Montana

High Jump (5-9½): Lucy Corbett, Bozeman 5-6**; Madison Boles, Kalispell Flathead 5-5; Kallie Zinne, Joliet 5-3; Shelby Schweyen, Missoula Sentinel 5-3; Delaney Bahn, Bozeman 5-2**; Morgan Radtke, Drummond 5-2; Jadyn Malone, Billings Senior 5-2; Hannah Hutchison, Corvallis 5-2

** mark set at Arcadia Invitational in California

Pole Vault (13-0): Maisee Brown, Billings Senior 10-6; Myka Steinbeisser, Sidney 10-0; Maddy Gilsdorf, Billings Senior 10-0; Katie Berglund, Sidney 9-6; Selina Angel, Roundup 9-6; Madison Atlas, Corvallis 9-6; Kamryn Scully, Deer Lodge 9-6

Shot Put (47-6): Aaliyah Woods, Missoula Sentinel 40-3; Madi Arneson, Missoula Sentinel 40-1; Jessica Thompson, Plains 39-4 ¾; Emily Malone, Missoula Sentinel 39-2; Brooke Kearns, Missoula Big Sky 38-9 ¾; Ariel Clark, Corvallis 38-4; Amy Fjell-Hagan, Deer Lodge 38-2; Tallia Sova, Columbia Falls 38-1

Discus (154-11): Calla Haldorson, Corvallis 143-9; Kaylee Beer, Great Falls CMR 133-1; Madi Arneson, Missoula Sentinel 131-9; Emily Malone, Missoula Sentinel 131-6; Paige O'Toole, Laurel 125-8; Mackenzie Johannes, Billings West 125-8; Angellica Street, Columbia Falls 125-7; Klaire Kovatch, Seeley-Swan 124-7

Javelin (152-8*): Emily Poole, Huntley Project 139-1; Brittany Frank, Park City 132-10; Emily Malone, Missoula Sentinel 132-5; Kylee Gilcher, Great Falls CMR 127-8 ½; Jessica Thompson, Plains 125-6; Kylie Frohlich, Missoula Sentinel 123-9; Madison Reddick, Baker 119-3; Hailey Kelly, Alberton-Superior 118-2

* Set with new IAAF javelin. Old javelin record is 172-0

0
1
0
0
0

Load comments