Try 3 months for $3
Dallas Cook

Dallas Cook

It took a bit longer than some may have wanted but the Class AA All-State football team was announced on Thursday as were the All-Conference squads from the East and West.

Butte High junior quarterback Dallas Cook, a pivotal member of the 2012 Class AA state championship team, was voted First Team All-State quarterback and the Offensive Player of the Year.

Cook was joined by fellow Bulldogs Bryce Armstrong (wide receiver), Zach Bunney (fullback), Nick Butorovich (offensive tackle), and Drew Schleeman (long snapper) on the All-State First Team.

Second team members include, Zach Erickson (offensive tackle), Anthony Moritz (offensive guard and defensive lineman), Jake Dennehy (kicker), Dalton Daum (wide receiver), and Andre Vialapondo (cornerback).

Bulldogs which earned honorable mention recognition were Jon Allen (wide receiver), and Jake Eisenbarth (running back).

As for the Eastern Division All-Conference team, Cook was named Offensive Player of the Year and First Team quarterback.

Also on the offensive First Team were Butorovich (offensive tackle), Armstrong (wide receiver), Daum (wide receiver), Bunney (fullback), Dennehy (kicker), and Schleeman (long snapper).

Second Team members were Erickson (offensive tackle), Moritz (offensive guard), Allen (wide receiver), and Eisenbarth (running back).

The Bulldogs’ defense was represented on the First Team by Vialapondo (cornerback).

Moritz (defensive lineman) was the long Second Team selection.

2012 Class AA All-State Football Team

Offensive MVP — Dallas Cook, Butte, 6-4, 210, Jr.

Defensive MVP — Devin Jeffries, Glacier, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Will Dissly, Bozeman, 6-3, 230, Jr.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Tight Ends — Will Dissly, Bozeman, 6-3, 230, Jr.

Tackles — Nick Butorovich, Butte, 6-4, 300, Sr; Connor Cappis, CMR, 6-2, 260, Sr.

Guards — Joel Kramer, Hellgate, 6-0, 220, Sr; Dylan Mahoney, CMR, 6-5, 245, Sr; Trevor Hopf, Skyview, 6-4, 230, Jr.

Centers — Cody Walk, Skyview, 6-4, 250, Sr.

Wide receivers — Kyle Griffith, Glacier, 6-0, 170, Sr; Troy Arntson, Helena, 5-7, 145, Jr; Nico Graham, Big Sky, 5-10, 175, Sr; Bryce Armstrong, Butte, 5-10, 165, Sr; Trace Alkire, West, 6-1, 170, Sr.

Fullbacks — Zach Bunney, Butte, 5-7, 165, Sr.

Running backs — Gunnar Brekke, Capital, 6-0, 180, Sr; Nolan Saraceni, Senior, 5-10, 190, Sr; Hunter Gappmayer, Bozeman, 5-10, 185, Jr; Hunter Thomsen, CMR, 5-10, 180, Sr.

Quarterbacks — Dallas Cook, Butte, 6-4, 210, Jr; Jake Horner, CMR, 6-4, 205, Sr.

Punter — Dylan Torgerson, Flathead, 6-2, 170, Sr.

Kicker — Kyle Griffith, Glacier, 6-0, 170, Sr; Trevin Thompson, Helena, 6-0, 185, Jr.

Defensive linemen — Levi Dawes, Capital, 6-3, 205, Sr; Dylan Mahoney, CMR, 6-5, 245, Sr; Nate Bradley, West, 6-0, 240, Sr.

Inside linebackers — Todd Ogden, Glacier, 6-1, 190, Jr; CJ Holland, Helena, 5-11, 195, Sr; Grant Collins, Bozeman, 6-2, 185, Jr.

Tommy Little, Skyview, 6-3, 210, Sr; Riley Martello, Bozeman, 6-0, 175, Sr.

Safeties — Rial Gunlikson, Glacier, 6-1, 185, Sr; McBride Galt, Helena, 6-2, 175, Jr.

Cornerbacks — Gunnar Brekke, Capital, 6-0, 180, Sr; Tyler Bispo, West, 5-9, 160, Sr; Reid Siderius, Glacier, 6-3, 175, Sr; Cole Baker, Big Sky, 6-0, 157, Sr.

Punt returner — Brian Sinrud, Capital, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Kickoff returner — Logan Jones, Glacier, 5-10, 165, So.

Special teams player — Eric Dawson, CMR, 6-0, 200, Jr; Connor Lewis, Hellgate, 5-10, 170, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Tight ends — Tyler Webb, West, 6-4, 225, Sr.

Tackles — Gage Marcum, Flathead, 6-3, 280, Sr; Zach Dennehy, Glacier, 6-2, 255, Jr; Riley Rutschke, Skyview, 6-0, 265, Sr.

Guards — Dillon Koffman, Capital, 6-0, 200, Jr; Danny Roe, Glacier, 5-11, 210, Sr; Anthony Moritz, Butte, 6-1, 280, Sr.

Centers — Colter Murphy, Big Sky, 6-2, 265, Sr; Jimmy Grinde, CMR, 6-2, 235, Jr.

Wide receivers — Dalton Daum, Butte, 6-1, 165, So; Jake Messerly, Sentinel, 6-0, 180, Sr; Kyle Miller, Bozeman, 6-2, 182, Sr.

Fullbacks — Garrett Quigley, Capital, 5-8, 155, Sr; Alex Picicci, Skyview, 5-8, 185, Jr.

Running backs — Zach Winfield, Helena, 6-1, 200, Sr; Matt Fuhrman, Skyview, 5-8, 160, Sr.

Quarterbacks — Dawson Reardon, Helena, 6-1, 200, Sr; Cole Baker, Big Sky, 6-0, 157, Sr; Will Weyer, Bozeman, 6-5, 205, Jr.

Punter — Brad Humphreys, GFH, 5-11, 190, Jr.

Kicker — Jake Dennehy, Butte, 6-3, 195, Sr.

Long snapper — Ty Martin, Sentinel, 5-11, 175, Sr.

Defense

Ends — Erik Kandilas, Helena, 6-0, 190, Sr; Trevor Hopf, Skyview, 6-4, 230, Jr.

Defensive linemen — Brendan Windauer, Glacier, 6-3, 215, Jr; Brad Shepherd, Helena, 6-1, 205, Sr; Riley Rutchke, Skyview, 6-0, 265, Sr; Anthony Moritz, Butte, 6-1, 280, Sr.

Inside linebackers — Ryan Flink, Big Sky, 5-11, 180, Sr; Stewart Harris, West, 6-1, 215, Sr; Joel Kramer, Hellgate, 6-0, 220, Sr.

Outside linebackers — Weston Northrop, Big Sky, 6-1, 162, Sr; Tyler Pfennigs, CMR, 6-0, 200, Jr.

Safeties — Brian Sinrud, Capital, 6-0, 170, Sr; Chandler D-Agostino, Bozeman, 6-2, 160, Jr; Jake Horton, CMR, 5-10, 175, Sr.

Cornerbacks — Andre Vialapondo, Butte, 6-0 , 160, Sr; Evan Epperly, Glacier, 5-11, 175, Jr; Wyatt David, Bozeman, 5-10, 168, Jr.

Punt returner — Cole Garitone, West, 5-9 , 165, Sr.

Kickoff returner — Colter Posey, GFH, 6-0, 180, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Tight ends — Kalen Reed, Glacier, 6-3, 190, Sr; Tyler Richtmyer, Sentinel, 6-2, 205, Jr; Tommy Little, Skyview, 6-3, 210, Sr.

Tackles — Ryan Stemple, Big Sky, 6-3, 299, Sr; Garett Schild, Sentinel, 6-2, 230, Sr; Matt Bachmeier, Helena, 5-11, 220, Jr; Kylan Putman, Senior, 6-4, 240, Sr.

Guards — Derek Petrie, Helena, 5-10, 215, Sr; Jarred Kvamme, Capital, 6-2, 215, Jr; Nate Bradley, West, 6-0, 235, Sr.

Centers — Chase Eisenzimer, Glacier, 5-11, 210, Sr; Logan Gorsich, Helena, 6-0, 230, Sr.

Wide receivers — Sam Hilger, Helena, 6-1, 180, Sr; Olan Donaldson, Big Sky, 6-0, 166, Sr; Jon Allen, Butte, 5-11, 160, Sr; Eric Dawson, CMR, 6-1, 200, Jr; Dylan Tatarka, GFH, 6-2, 170, Sr.

Fullbacks — Noah James, Glacier, 6-2, 190, Jr.

Running backs — Jake Eisenbarth, Butte, 5-7, 160, Jr; Jay Owens, Big Sky, 6-0, 171, Sr; Drake Schafer, Skyview, 5-10, 155, Jr.

Quarterbacks — Taylor Hulslander, Glacier, 6-0, 165, Sr; Ryan Gallogly, West, 6-2, 185, Sr; Tres Cunningham, Sentinel, 6-2, 170, Sr.

Punter — Rial Gunlikson, Glacier, 6-1, 185, Sr; Nico Graham, Big Sky, 5-10, 175, Sr; Tyler Pfennigs, CMR, 6-0, 200, Jr.

Kicker — Nico Graham, Big Sky, 5-10, 175, Sr; Tanner Olsen, CMR, 6-7, 175, Sr; Colter Posey, GFH, 6-0, 180, Sr.

Long snapper — Collin Bingham, Big Sky, 6-2, 183, So.

Defense

Ends — Sean Carroll, Capital, 6-1, 195, Jr; Kole Swartz, Hellgate, 6-5, 210, Jr; Austin Foucher, Glacier, 6-2, 220, Jr; Jake Linewand, West, 6-1, 205, Sr.

Defensive linemen — Ryan Stemple, Big Sky, 6-3, 299, Sr; Chance Geery, Hellgate, 6-2, 215, Sr; Jammer Halverson, Helena, 6-0, 225, Jr; Bryan Evans, CMR, 5-9, 190, Sr; Michael Quesenbury, West, 6-3, 280, Jr.

Inside linebackers — Shelton Todd, Glacier, 6-4, 195, Sr; Nic Amestoy, Helena, 5-10, 185, Jr; Chandler Crowe, Skyview, 6-2, 210, Sr; Talon Kangas, CMR, 6-1, 200, Sr.

Outside linebackers — Tucker Merkel, Helena, 5-10, 175, Sr; Walker Cozzie, Capital, 6-0, 185, So; Tyler Thornock, Big Sky, 6-6, 206, Sr.

Safeties — Jay Owens, Big Sky, 6-0, 171, Sr; Matthew Tokarz, Flathead , 6-1, 180, Sr; Luke Bewley, Hellgate, 6-1, 195, Sr; Alex Zacher, Skyview, 6-0, 150, Sr.

Cornerbacks — Ryan Maier, Helena, 5-8, 140, Sr; Austin Violette, Sentinel, 5-10, 150, Jr; Sean Egan, GFH, 5-9, 170, Sr.

Punt returner — Kyle Griffith, Glacier, 6-0, 175, Sr; Daekwon Carter, CMR, 5-10, 160, Jr.

Kickoff returner — Jake Messerly, Sentinel, 6-0, 180, Sr; Logan Laird, West, 5-8, 165, Jr.

Special teams player — Scotty Morgan, Big Sky, 5-7, 163, Sr; Josh Aitken, Big Sky, 5-8, 161, Sr.

EASTERN AA

OFFENSE

MVP — Dallas Cook, Butte, 6-4, 210, Jr.

FIRST TEAM

Tight ends — Will Dissly, Bozeman, 6-3, 230, Jr.

Tackles — Nick Butorovich, Butte, 6-4, 300, Sr; Connor Cappis, CMR, 6-2, 260, Sr.

Guards — Dylan Mahoney, CMR, 6-5, 245, Sr; Trevor Hopf, Skyview, 6-4, 230, Jr.

Centers — Cody Walk, Skyview, 6-4, 250, Sr.

Wide receivers — Bryce Armstrong, Butte, 5-10, 165, Sr; Dalton Daum, Butte, 6-1, 165, 10; Trace Alkire, West, 6-1, 170, Sr.

Fullbacks — Zach Bunney, Butte, 5-7, 165, Sr; Alex Picicci, Skyview, 5-8, 185, Jr.

Running backs — Nolan Saraceni, Senior, 5-10, 190, Sr; Hunter Gappmayer, Bozeman, 5-10, 185, Jr; Hunter Thomsen, CMR, 5-10, 180, Sr.

Quarterbacks — Dallas Cook, Butte, 6-4, 210, Jr; Jake Horner, CMR, 6-4, 205, Sr.

Punter — Brad Humphreys, GFH, 5-11, 190, Jr.

Kicker — Jake Dennehy, Butte, 6-3, 195, Sr.

Long snapper — Drew Schleeman, Butte, 6-3, 215, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Tight ends — Tommy Little, Skyview, 6-3, 210, Sr; Tyler Webb, West, 6-4, 225, Sr.

Tackles — Zack Erickson, Butte, 6-0, 220, Sr; Riley Rutschke, Skyview, 6-, 265, Sr.

Guards — Nate Bradley, West, 6-, 235, Sr; Anthony Moritz, Butte, 6-1, 280, Sr.

Centers — Jimmy Griande, CMR, 6-2, 235, Jr.

Wide receivers — John Allen, Butte, 5-11, 160, Sr; Eric Dawson, CMR, 6-1, 200, Jr; Dylan Tatarka, GFH, 6-2, 170, Sr; Kyle Miller, Bozeman, 6-2, 182, Sr.

Fullbacks — Keavan Buckley, Bozeman, 5-10, 175, Jr.

Running backs — Jake Eisenbarth, Butte, 5-7, 160, Jr; Matt Fuhrman, Skyview, 5-8, 160, Sr; Drake Schafer, Skyview, 5-10, 155, Jr.

Quarterbacks — Ryan Gallogly, West, 6-2, 185, Sr; Will Weyer, Bozeman, 6-5, 205, Jr.

Punter — Tyler Pfennigs, CMR, 6-, 200, Jr.

Kicker — Tanner Olsen, CMR, 6-7, 175, Sr; Colter Posey, GFH, 6-0, 180, Sr.

DEFENSE

MVP — Will Dissly, Bozeman, 6-3, 230, Jr.

First Team

Ends — Jessie Stenzel, CMR, 6-1, 205, Sr; Will Dissly, Bozeman, 6-3, 230, Jr.

Defensive linemen — Dylan Mahoney, CMR, 6-5, 245, Sr; Riley Rutchke, Skyview, 6-0, 265, Sr; Nate Bradley, West, 6-0, 240, Sr.

Inside linebackers — Stewart Harris, West, 6-1, 215, Sr; Grant Collins, Bozeman, 6-2, 185, Jr.

Outside linebackers — Jason Baker, West, 5-11, 180, Sr; Tyler Pfennigs, CMR, 6-, 200, Jr; Tommy Little, Skyview, 6-3, 210, Sr; Riley Martello, Bozeman, 6-0, 175, Sr.

Cornerbacks — Tyler Bispo, West, 5-9, 160, Sr; Andre Vialapondo, Butte, 6-, 160, Sr.

Safeties — Chandler D-Agostino, Bozeman, 6-2, 160, Jr; Jake Horton, CMR, 5-10, 175, Sr.

Punt returner — Cole Garitone, West, 5-9 , 165, Sr.

Kickoff returner — Colter Posey, GFH, 6-0, 180, Sr.

Special teams player — Eric Dawson, CMR, 6-, 200, Jr.

Second Team

Ends — Trevor Hopf, Skyview, 6-4, 230, Jr; Jake Linewand, West, 6-1, 205, Sr.

Defensive linemen — Bryan Evans, CMR, 5-9, 190, Sr; Michael Quesenbury, West, 6-3, 280, Jr; Anthony Moritz, Butte, 6-1, 280, Sr.

Inside linebackers — Chandler Crowe, Skyview, 6-2, 210, Sr; Talon Gangus, CMR, 6-1, 200, Sr.

Outside linebackers — Keenan Watt, GFH , 6-1, 215, Sr.

Cornerbacks — Wyatt David, Bozeman, 5-10, 168, Jr; Sean Eagen, GFH, 5-9, 170, Sr.

Safeties — Alex Zacher, Skyview, 6-, 150, Sr; Joe Zimmer, Senior, 5-10, 170, Jr.

Punt returner — Daekwon Carter, CMR, 5-10, 160, Jr.

Kickoff returner — Logan Laird, West, 5-8, 170, Jr.

Special teams player — Matt Furhman, Skyview, 5-8, 160, Sr.

WESTERN AA

OFFENSE

MVP — Gunnar Brekke, Capital, 6-0, 180, Sr.

First Team

Tight ends — Kalen Reed, Glacier, 6-3, 190, Sr.

Tackles — Gage Marcum, Flathead, 6-3, 280, Sr; Zach Dennehy, Glacier, 6-2, 255, Jr.

Guards — Joel Kramer, Hellgate, 6-0, 220, Sr.

Dillon Koffman, Capital, 6-0, 200, Jr.

Centers — Colter Murphy, Big Sky, 6-2, 265, Sr.

Wide receivers — Kyle Griffith, Glacier, 6-0, 170, Sr; Troy Arntson, Helena, 5-7, 145, Jr; Nico Graham, Big Sky, 5-10, 175, Sr.

Fullbacks — Garrett Quigley, Capital, 5-8, 155, Sr.

Running backs — Zach Winfield, Helena, 6-1, 200, Sr; Gunnar Brekke, Capital, 6-0, 180, Sr.

Quarterbacks — Dawson Reardon, Helena, 6-1, 200, Sr; Cole Baker, Big Sky, 6-0, 157, Sr.

Punter — Dylan Torgerson, Flathead, 6-2, 170, Sr.

Kicker — Kyle Griffith, Glacier, 6-0, 170, Sr; Trevin Thompson, Helena, 6-0, 185, Jr.

Long snapper — Ty Martin, Sentinel, 5-11, 175, Sr.

Second Team

Tight ends — Tyler Richtmyer, Sentinel, 6-2, 205, Jr.

Tackles — Ryan Stemple, Big Sky, 6-3, 299, Sr; Garett Schild, Sentinel, 6-2, 230, Sr; Matt Bachmeier, Helena, 5-11, 220, Jr.

Guards — Danny Roe, Glacier, 5-11, 210, Sr; Derek Petrie, Helena, 5-10, 215, Sr; Jarred Kvamme, Capital, 6-2, 215, Jr.

Centers — Chase Eisenzimer, Glacier, 5-11, 210, Sr; Logan Gorsich, Helena, 6-0, 230, Sr.

Wide receivers — Jake Messerly, Sentinel, 6-0, 180, Sr; Sam Hilger, Helena, 6-1, 180, Sr; Olan Donaldson, Big Sky, 6-0, 166, Sr; Nic Cramer, Glacier, 6-1, 175, Sr; Kevin Grosswiler, Flathead, 6-0, 180, Sr.

Fullbacks — Noah James, Glacier, 6-2, 190, Jr.

Running backs — Jay Owens, Big Sky, 6-0, 171, Sr.

Quarterbacks — Taylor Hulslander, Glacier, 6-0, 165, Sr.

Punter — Rial Gunlikson, Glacier, 6-1, 185, Sr; Nico Graham, Big Sky, 5-10, 175, Sr.

Kicker — Nico Graham, Big Sky, 5-10, 175, Sr.

Long snapper — Collin Bingham, Big Sky, 6-2, 183, So.

DEFENSE

MVP — Devin Jeffries, Glacier, 6-3, 220, Sr,

First Team

Ends — Devin Jeffries, Glacier, 6-3, 220, Sr; Erik Kandilas, Helena, 6-0, 190, Sr.

Defensive linemen — Brendan Windauer, Glacier, 6-3, 215, Jr; Brad Shepherd, Helena, 6-1, 205, Sr; Levi Dawes, Capital, 6-3, 205, Sr.

Inside linebackers — Todd Ogden, Glacier, 6-1, 190, Jr; CJ Holland, Helena, 5-11, 195, Sr; Ryan Flink, Big Sky, 5-11, 180, Sr.

Outside linebackers — Tucker Merkel, Helena, 5-10, 175, Sr; Weston Northrop, Big Sky, 6-1, 162, Sr.

Safeties — Rial Gunlikson, Glacier, 6-1, 185, Sr; McBride Galt, Helena, 6-2, 175, Jr; Brian Sinrud, Capital, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Cornerbacks — Reid Siderius, Glacier, 6-3, 175, Sr; Gunnar Brekke, Capital, 6-0, 180, Sr; Cole Baker, Big Sky, 6-0, 157, Sr.

Punt returner — Brian Sinrud, Capital, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Kickoff returner — Logan Jones, Glacier, 5-10, 165, So.

Special teams player — Connor Lewis, Hellgate, 5-10, 170, Sr.

Second Team

Ends — Sean Carroll, Capital, 6-1, 195, Jr; Kole Swartz, Hellgate, 6-5, 210, Jr; Austin Foucher, Glacier, 6-2, 220, Jr.

Defensive linemen — Ryan Stemple, Big Sky, 6-3, 299, Sr; Chance Geery, Hellgate, 6-2, 215, Sr; Jammer Halverson, Helena, 6-0, 225, Jr.

Inside linebackers — Joel Kramer, Hellgate, 6-0, 220, Sr; Shelton Todd, Glacier, 6-4, 195, Sr; Nic Amestoy, Helena, 5-10, 185, Jr.

Outside linebackers — Walker Cozzie, Capital, 6-0, 185, So; Tyler Thornock, Big Sky, 6-6, 206, Sr; Tyler Richtmyer, Sentinel, 6-2, 205, Jr.

Safeties — Jay Owens, Big Sky, 6-0, 171, Sr; Matthew Tokarz, Flathead , 6-1, 180, Sr; Luke Bewley, Hellgate, 6-1, 195, Sr.

Cornerbacks — Evan Epperly, Glacier, 5-11, 175, Jr; Ryan Maier, Helena, 5-8, 140, Sr; Austin Violette, Sentinel, 5-10, 150, Jr.

Punt returner — Kyle Griffith, Glacier, 6-0, 175, Sr.

Kickoff returner — Jake Messerly, Sentinel, 6-0, 180, Sr.

Special teams player — Scotty Morgan, Big Sky, 5-7, 163, Sr; Josh Aitken, Big Sky, 5-8, 161, Sr.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments