{{featured_button_text}}

This year’s St. Patrick’s Day parade, which starts at noon in Uptown Butte, includes 57 entries. Floats, horses, politicians, and decorated vehicles will be included in the annual Irish event.

One of the longest standing entries in the parade is Harrington Pepsi, which has participated for more than 40 years. In contrast, this is the first time the Philipsburg Brewery will be featured in the parade.

Here are some more interesting facts about this year’s entries:

  • The Edmonton Police Service Pipes and Drums Band have marched and performed in Butte since 1985.
  • --The Anaconda AOH Pipe and Drums have marched in Butte’s parade for the past 28 years.
  • Sen. Jon Tester may spend much of his time in Washington, D.C., but on St. Patrick’s Day, he’ll be in the Mining City.
  • This year’s St. Urho is Jonathan Kotka and Princess Urho is Barbara Hepola Burton.
  • The Butte Fire Department and the Butte Historical Committee will be walking the parade route to advertise the need for donations to build a memorial for the 57 people killed in the 1895 Kenyon Connell warehouse explosion.
  • The Butte Catholic community will be represented with a float featuring St. Patrick (Deacon Bernie McCarthy). Their float will be led by Father Patrick Beretta.

A complete list of entries is featured below:

1. Civil Air Patrol US Air Force Auxiliary

2. Anaconda AOH Pipes and Drums

3. Ancient Order of Hibernians Honor Guard

4. Mick O'Brien Used Car and Truck Center

5. Grand Marshal Enda Bowman

6. Cavanaugh’s County Celtic

7. Thomas Meagher Hurling and University of Montana Hurling teams

8. PFLAG Butte

9. Mainstreet Uptown Butte/Edmonton Police Service Pipes and Drums Band

10. Clarion Inn Copper King Hotel and Convention Center

11. Montana Tech Diggers Hockey Club

12. Philipsburg Brewing Co.

13. East Side Athletic Club, Butte

14. KXLF TV

15. Covellite Presents

16. Tavern Association

17. Teamsters Local No. 2

18. Montana Carpenters LU82

19. IBEW 233

20. Butte-Silver Bow Democratic Central Committee

21. Heenan for Congress For the People

22. Rex For Montana Rex For Montana

23. Kathleen Williams for Congress

24. Harvey for House MT District 74

25. Montanans for Tester

26. Butte Fire Dept. IAFF 96

Keep reading for FREE!
Enjoy more articles by signing up or logging in. No credit card required.

27. Over The Top Roofing INC.

28. Yates Body Shop

29. Russ Fagg candidate for U.S. Senate

30. Senior Solutions Home Care and Hospice

31. Ryan Leprechaun Trap

32. Montana Lineman's Rodeo

33. Cricket Wireless

34. Robert J. Whelan for District Court Judge

35. KTVM NBC Montana

36. Tim Dick for District Judge

37. Butte Catholic Community North

38. Wayne Harper for Butte District Judge

39. Tiernan Irish Dancers

40. Cindy Walker for District Court Judge

41. Butte Exchange Club

42. Michele Shea for District 2 Council of Commissioners

43. J3 Trucking and Recycling

44. Miner's Boutique Hotel and Butte Stuff

45. Butte Copper City Lions

46. Butte Toyota

47. Copper City Queens Roller Derby

48. The Montana Standard

49. Summit Beverage

50. Rockin’ the Rivers

51. Mountain West FCU

52. Harrington Pepsi Cola

53. KBMF Radio

54. Irish Equines

55. Ben Pezdark for Justice of the Peace

56. Grant Kier for Congress

57. Trent Curnow

Subscribe to Daily Headlines

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
3
0
3
0
0

Load comments