{{featured_button_text}}
High Altitude Skating Center

Grade-school children warm up on the High Altitude Skating Center ice before the annual elementary school races at last year's Snöflinga.

Fifty-seven skaters turned out at the High Altitude Skating Center on Saturday for the 2017 School Races.

Other race results included here are the cross-country ski races at Homestake Lodge and the Snöflinga 10K and Frostbite Run at the Mountain Con Mine.

SCHOOL RACES

In the School Races, Hillcrest Elementary captured the first-place trophy with Margaret Leary taking second and Butte Central Elementary taking third. Other area schools represented were Ramsay, West, and Emerson.

School scores were: Hillcrest, 158; Margaret Leary, 110; Central, 93; Ramsay, 19; West, 12; and Emerson, 10.

Individual rankings follow:

Kindergarten girls: 1. Keeley Janecke, Hillcrest; 2. Sage Queer, Margaret Leary; 3. Mya McGree, Central; 4. Molly McGillan, Central; 5. Vera Petersen, Margaret Leary.

Kindergarten boys: 1. Jake Janecke, Hillcrest; 2. Remmy Petersen, Margaret Leary.

First-grade girls: 1. Sage Leber, Margaret Leary; 2. Olyvia Pascoe, Margaret Leary.

First-grade boys: 1. Kodye Kjersten, Margaret Leary; 2. Jett Holman, Hillcrest; 3. Beau McGree, Central.

Second-grade girls: 1. Reena Davisson, Ramsay; 2. Avery Santifer, Hillcrest; 3. Kate DeShaw, Hillcrest; 4. Juniper Jensen, Central.

Second-grade boys: 1. Giovanni Fantini, Central; 2. Joe Bradshaw, Central; 3. Carsen Gillis, Central; 4. Reece Cunneen, Hillcrest; 5. Kasen O’Keefe, Hillcrest.

Third-grade girls: 1. Elly McMillan, Margaret Leary; 2. Danika Carr, Emerson.

Third-grade boys: 1. Trapper Stajcar, Central; 2. Will McGree, Central; 3. Keltan Keane, Central; 4. Shane Schalk, Central; 5. Ian Bray, West.

Fourth-grade girls: 1. Kaitrin McMillan, Margaret Leary; 2. Keaghen Paddock, Hillcrest; 3. Regan Bray, West.

Fourth-grade boys: 1. tie: Mason Leber, Margaret Leary, and Aiden Ossella, Margaret Leary; 2. Jim Bradshaw, Central; 3. Kylar Kjersten, Margaret Leary; 4. Zach Sawyer, Hillcrest; 5. Robby Holman, Hillcrest; 6. Greyden O’Keefe, Hillcrest; 7. Jake Barley, Hillcrest.

Fifth-grade girls: 1. Hanna Kluck, Hillcrest; 2. tie: Autumn Silk, Hillcrest, and Taylor Drakos, Hillcrest; 3. Ellana Cunneen, Hillcrest; 4. Harlee Muffich, Hillcrest; 5. Cassie Fiztpatrick, Emerson; 6. Sydney Keller, Margaret Leary.

Fifth-grade boys: 1. Will Silk, Hillcrest; 2. Kaleb Paddock, Hillcrest; 3. Luke O’Dell, Hillcrest; 4. Marc McGillen, Central; 5. Broc Ludwick, Hillcrest; 6. Wyatt Gross.

Sixth-grade boys: 1. Max Kluck, Hillcrest; 2. Matthew Flanick, Ramsay; 3. Aiden Tierney, West; 4. Jacob Sawyer, Hillcrest; 5. Ladd Hutchinson, West.

Sixth-grade girls: No skaters.

The following is provided by snoflinga.org:

SNÖFLINGA 5K FROSTBITE RUN

1. Max Kluck

2. Hanna Kluck

3. Gracie Burton

4. Keaton Warner

5. Laure Dennehy

6. Brianna Hill

7. Jessica Stratton

8. Jeanne Hilll

9. Haley Egan Davis

10. Laurel Egan

11. Courtney Berge

12. Jen Carpino

13. Cassie Matich

14. Kara Herres

15. Lynn Butala

16. Marilu Rixford

17. Meg Downey

18. Jerry Downey

19. Shera Konen

20. Tami O'Connell

21. Colleen Riley

22. Kelly Sullivan

10K OVERALL RUN

1. Matt Choquette

2. Wyatt Theard

3. Chad Neu

4. Guy Wadas

5. Matt Matich

6. Danio Prieto

7. Erik Ingman

8. Julie Kieckbusch

9. Angela Welles

10. John Emeigh

11. Paul Riley

12. Maria Pace

13. Forrest Jay

SKI RACES AT HOMESTAKE LODGE

ADULT SKATE SKI

1. Henry Reich, Missoula

2. Orion Berryman, Missoula

3. Rebecca Dussault, Sandpoint

4. Kevin Hegland, Butte

5. Doug Wadle, Bozeman

6. Tabor Dussaut, Sandpoint

7. Mandy Axelson, Butte

8. Hannah Specht, Missoula

9. Heidi Makoutz, Bozeman

10. Guro Lindgren, Bozeman

11. Joel Harris, Helena

12. Mitzy Bowen, Bozeman

13. Mike Borduin, Butte

14. Doug Compton, Helena

15. Margaret Hillhouse, Bozeman

16. Sam Carlson, Bozeman

17. Grant Kier, Missoula

18. Gary Hardy, Ennis

19. Joe Griffin, Butte

20. Kim Trostel, Billings

21. Sarah Borduin, Butte

22. Kathleen Shankwitz, Bozeman

23. David Bowen, Bozeman

24. Erik Horn

ADULT CLASSIC SKI

1. Tim Caramore, Missoula

2. Tucker Haunt, Bozeman

3. Jerry Downey, Pocatello

4. Jenny Heglund, Butte

5. Bart Kluck, Butte

6. Danielle Phillps Dorset, Billings

7. Emily Petrik, Helena

8. Matt Rachor, Butte

YOUTH CROSS-COUNTRY 1K

1. Tobi Jacobsen, Bozeman

2. Niles Borduin, Butte

3. Joe Bradshaw, Butte

4. Lars Axelson, Butte

5. Owen Axelson, Butte

6. Anselm Dussault, Sandpoint, Idaho

7. Megan Rachor, Butte

8. Emiliana Dussault, Sandpoint, Idaho

9. David Schulte, Butte

YOUTH CROSS-COUNTRY 3K

1. Wyatt Stoddart, Bozeman

2. Hanna Kluck, Butte

3. Fiona Jacobsen, Bozeman

4. Max Kluck, Butte

5. Elena Rubsam, Bozeman

6. Woody West, Bozeman

7. Jasper Jacobsen, Bozeman

8. Anna Alexander, Bozeman

9. Ella Neubauer, Bozeman

10. Cole Bothner

11. Torrin Stoddart, Bozeman

12. Haaken Anderson, Bozeman

13. Simeon Dussault, Sandpoint

14. Emma Compton, Helena

15. Vivian Borduin, Butte

16. Jim Bradshaw, Butte

17. Clark West, Bozeman

18. Solveig Anderson, Bozeman

19. Lydia Borduin, Butte

Results by Butte Track Club, www.buttetrackclub.com.

Subscribe to Daily Headlines

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments