The 2011 Montana USBC Youth Tournament kicked off at Star Lanes in Butte last weekend with team, singles and doubles competition.

The tournament will be held the first three weekends of the month at Star Lanes.

Bowlers compete Saturday and Sunday mornings and afternoons.

Butte teams that finished atop their divisions in the first week included Butori Collision in Division One and Butte Bowlers in Division Three.

Doubles teams from Butte that topped their respective divisions the first week were Bryanna Hyndman and Leonard Hoar in Division Four 

and Lauren Sullivan and Jessica Beck in Division Five.

Brittney Long of Butte rolled the top score in Division Four singles with a 775.

Action will continue this coming Saturday with round two of the tournament.

 

2011 MUSBC Youth Tournament

at Star Lanes in Butte

First of Three Weeks’ Results

Team

Division One (640 & Up)Handicapped

1, Butori Collision, Butte, 2791; 2, Bud’s Girls No. 1, Butte, 2779; 3, Lucky Balls, Butte, 2739; 4, Hot Shots, Billings, 2665.

Division Two (560 - 639) 

1, Amped Up, Missoula, 2978; 2, G.F. Griz, Great Falls, 2977; 3, Gonna Win, Bigfork, 2926; 4, We R Family, Great Falls, 2873; 5, Mixed Up, Butte, 2780.

Division Three (480 - 559) 

1, Butte Bowlers, Butte, 2777; 2, Screaming Penguins, Kalispell, 2753; 3, Middle Four, Lewistown, 2623.

Division Four (400 - 479) 

1, Glacier Spare Balls, Columbia Falls, 2842. 

Division Five (320 - 399) 

1, Glacier Dangerous Hitters, Columbia Falls, 2917; 2, Rattlin Rolers, Fort Benton, 2884; 3, Glacier Six Strikes, Columbia Falls, 2875; 4, Wild Things, Butte, 2864; 5, Pin Pals, Butte, 2797.

Division Six (319 & Under) 

1, Splitz, Bigfork, 2728.

Doubles

Division One (320 & Up) 

1, Kristin Knote / Chance Parish, Billings, 1395; 2, Kyle Hayes / Dakota Hopkins, Bigfork, 1362; 3, Ryan Dobb / Anthony Martin, Butte, 1,332.

Division Two (280 - 319) 

1, Shawn Adair / Dane Hegedus, Missoula, 1594; 2, Payton Sheppard / Keegan Clarke, Missoula, 1514; 3, Hannah White / Kyle Broughton, Great Falls, 1473; 4, Kelly White / Michael Ryan, Butte, 1443; 5, Kyle Wanner / Richard Martin, Great Falls, 1403.

Division Three (240 - 279) 

1, Zachary Frazee / Aaron Frazee, Bigfork 1560; 2, Mari Pizzini / Haley Knight, Helena, 1533; 3, Quinn Sullivan / Kevin Keller, Butte, 1456; 4, Tucker Negron / Daniel Donofiro, Columbia Falls, 1407; 5, Haley Bumke / Hunter Fleming,  Kalispell, 1406.

Division Four (200 - 239) 

1, Bryanna Hyndman / Leonard Hoar, Butte, 1488; 2, Journey Mooney / Kassidy Criscuolo, Walkerville, 1426; 3, Rachael Hagadone / Chandra Peterson, Columbia Falls, 1421; 4, Krel Jensen / Wyatt Roberts, Lewistown, 1419; 5, Eliza Donofiro / Haylee Johnson, Columbia Falls, 1410.

Division Five  (160 - 199) 

1, Lauren Sullivan / Jessica Beck, Butte, 1474; 2, C.J. Raan / Keavyn Baker,  Columbia Falls, 1437; 3, Megan Christensen / Rabecka Burtsfield,  Bigfork, 1421; 4, Paul Caffrey / Riley Clark, Columbia Falls, 1384; 5, Raine Thompson / Brittney Long, Butte, 1368.

Division Six (159 & Under) 

1, Megan Scheeler / Douglas Scheeler, Columbia Falls, 1476; 2, Taylor Bryan / Payton Martin, Columbia Falls, 1462; 3, Adam McDongle / Alia Evans, Fort Benton, 1415; 4, Ethan Hopkins / Jaimee Tull, Bigfork, 1409; 5, Dakota Tonkin / Angelina Cunningham, Butte, 1401

Singles

Division One (160 & Up)

1, Dakota Hopkins, Bigfork, 750; 2, Kyle Broughton, Great Falls, 743; 3, Kyle Hayes, Bigfork, 718; 4, Michael Ryan, Butte, 717; 5, Haley Knight, Helena, 706.

Division Two (140 - 159) 

1, Shawn Adair, Missoula, 807; 2, Colton Fowler, Lewistown, 758; 3, Sarah McLaughlin, Butte, 736; 3, Payton Sheppard, Missoula, 736; 5, Kelly White, Butte, 729.

Division Three (120 - 139)

1, Richard Martin, Great Falls, 905; 2, Zachary Frazee, Bigfork, 772; 3, Rabecka Burtsfield, Bigfork, 760; 4, Tanner Rigor, Great Falls, 752; 5, Rachael Hagadone, Columbia Falls, 742.

Division Four (100 - 119)

1, Brittney Long, Butte, 775; 2, Douglas Scheeler, Columbia Falls, 763; 3, Ryan Scott, Fort Benton, 761; 4, Tucker Negron, Columbia Falls, 759; 4, Chandar Peterson, Columbia Falls, 759.

Division Five (80 - 99)

1, Keavnyn Baker, Keavyn, Columbia Falls, 786; 2, Haley Bumke, Kalispell, 734; 3, Daven Cook, Fort Benton, 726; 4, Angelina Cunningham, Butte, 717; 5, C.J. Raan, Columbia Falls, 705.

Division Six (79 & Under)

1, Taylor Bryan, Columbia Falls, 810; 2, Payton Martin, Columbia Falls, 784; 3, Alia Evans, Fort Benton, 767; 4, Jaimee Tull,  Bigfork, 755; 5, Megan Christensen, Bigfork, 740.

All Events

Division One (Hcp) 

1, Kyle Broughton, Great Falls, 2278; 2, Haley Knight, Butte, 2163; 3, Dakota Hopkins, Bigfork, 2117; 4, Michael Ryan, Butte, 2097; 5, Kyle Hayes, Bigfork, 2084.

Division Two (Hcp)

1, Shawn Adair, Missoula, 2355; 2, Kelly White, Butte, 2218; 3, Payton Sheppard, Missoula, 2181; 4, Dylan Ace Bigelow, Great Falls, 2151; 5, Daniel Donofiro, Columbia Falls, 2075.

Division Three (Hcp)

1, Richard Martin, Great Falls, 2403; 2, Dane Hegedus, Missoula, 2339; 3, Quinn Sullivan, Butte, 2251; 4, Keegan Clarke, Missoula, 2230; 5, Zachary Frazee, Bigfork, 2204.

Division Four (Hcp)

1, Aaron Frazee, Bigfork, 2430; 2, Lauren Sullivan, Butte, 2222; 3, Doug Scheeler, Columbia Falls, 2218; 4, Tucker Negron, Columbia Falls, 2173; 5, Paige Lozeau, Columbia Falls, 2170.

Division Five (Hcp)

1, Keavyn Baker, Columbia Falls, 2306; 2, Adam McDongle, Fort Benton, 2119; 3, Paul Caffrey, Columbia Falls, 2112; 3, Haley Bumke, Kalispell, 2112; 5, C.J. Raan, Columbia Falls, 2097.

Division Six (Hcp)

1, Taylor Bryan, Columbia Falls, 2333; 2, Payton Martin, Columbia Falls, 2293; 3, Alia Evans, Fort Benton, 2251; 4, Jaimee Tull, Bigfork, 2211; 5, Megan Christensen, Bigfork, 2199.

Scratch Doubles and Singles

1, Shawn Adair, Missoula, 1213; 2, Dakota Hopkins, Bigfork, 1141; 3, Kyle Hayes, Bigfork, 1071; 4, Kristin Knote,  Billings, 1043; 5, Payton Sheppard, Missoula, 1040.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.