Subscribe for 33¢ / day
406 MT Sports (copy)

Five Whitehall wrestlers found themselves in the Class B and C coaches wrestling poll.

Dawson Powers (103), Mike Wilkinson (126), Conner Johnson (132), Riley Forcella (138) and Dillon Hoerhauf (285) all found themselves in the top-six. As a team, Whitehall comes in third.

Hoerhauf was the highest ranked of any Trojan wrestler, coming in second at heavyweight, just behind Colstrips' Merlin Whitedirt. Hoerhauf lost to Whitedirt in the second round of the state championship last year.

Anaconda had three wrestlers ranked — Caleb Thompson (120), Dan Byren (132), and Clancy Gout (205).

Gout came in first, while Thompson was third.

Butte, Jefferson, Whitehall, Butte Central, Dillon and Anaconda all head to Great Falls for the CMR Holiday Classic this weekend.


Class B Teams: Eureka, Colstrip, Thompson Falls, Florence, Mission, Plains/Hot Springs, Broadwater, Whitehall, Glasgow, Huntley Project.

Class C Teams: Circle, Valier, Arlee

103: Clayton Donally, Hunt; Jace Samsel, Arlee; Camron Reilly, Forsyth; Krayle Stormer, Circle; Dawson Powers, Whitehall; Oliver Post, Flor.

113: Tanner Cook, Shep.; Roman Sparks, Thomp.; Tristen Kemp, Wolf; Matt Connelly, Valier; Walker Murphy, Mission; Gaven Horn, Harlem.

120: Kaleb Frank, Thomp.; Nathan Schmidt, Eureka; Caleb Thompson, Anac.; Colten Fast, Glas.; Cody St. Clair, Jeff.; Nathen Ostwald, Thomp.

126: Lincoln Stormer, Circle; Daniel Uli, Planes; Baily Weible, Mission; Easton Held, Broad.; Mike Wilkinson, Whitehall; Josh Pepos, Casc.

132: Matt Reyling, Glas.; Josh Vanderwall, Plains; Conner Johnson, Whitehall; Callan Mears, Malta; Kaden Zimmerman, Glas.; Dan Byren, Anac.

138: Jackson Currier, Cols.; Trey Simanton, Malta; Hank Dunn, Eureka; Quinn Whitmus, Wolf; Trey Taylor, Circle; Riley Forcella, Whitehall.

145: Nathan Weber, Forsyth; Wyatt Brusven, Shelby; Kaden Moore, Malta; Conner Goddard, Colum.; Ty Henry Steel, Broad.; Jethro Thorne- Flor.

152: Micheal Weber, Forsyth; Kameron Rausher, Broad.; Cody Garrison, Thomp.; Johathan Schmidt, Eureka; Dylan Raihl, Colum.; Sam Schmidt, Huntley.

160: Ty Bradley, Cols.; JR Seewald, Cut Bank; Sam Ostwald, Thomp.; Matthew Middleton, Huntley; Like Lile, Plains; Nate Brunett, Jeff.

170: Jase Soreson, Thomp.; Gus Bosley, Mission; Nakota Siegel, Cols.; Cody Blaede, Cols.; Dalton Herbst, Baker; Dax Miller, Flor.

182: Garrett Grave, Eureka; Justin Denton, Broadwater; Spencer Jones, Flor.; George Shick, Arlee; Dakota Irvine, Thomp.; Wyatt Selman, Huntley.

205: Clancy Gout, Anac.; James Slaughter, Choteau; Lucas Wohltmann, Misson; Austin Cooper, Thomp.; Dylan Sullivan, Cut Bank; Brett Monroe, Valier.

285: Merlin Whitedirt, Cols.; Dillon Hoerhauf, Whitehall; Sam Johnson, Eureka; Curtis Humphry, Harlem; Seth Alacon, Thomp.; Lex Herberle, Forsyth.


Load comments