Butte Wrestling Club bests field at Cyclops tournament

2013-02-19T00:15:00Z Butte Wrestling Club bests field at Cyclops tournamentMontana Standard Montana Standard
February 19, 2013 12:15 am  • 

The Butte Wrestling Club piled up 85 pins as a team to easily outpace the competition at the Cyclops Memorial Folkstyle Tournament at the Butte Civic Center over the weekend.

More than 800 wrestlers competed in the event. The Helena Wrestling Club finished a distant second in pins with 46 as a team.

 

Team results

Team Pins Time

1. Butte Wrestling Club 85 112:21

2. Helena Wrestling Club 46 57:56

3. Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club 45 56:08

4. North Montana Wrestling Club 41 67:42

5. Lil Copperhead Wrestling Club 35 41:41

6. Billings Wrestling Club 34 37:09

7. Eagle Wrestling Club 33 42:49

8. Columbia Falls Wrestling Club 28 31:46

9. Blitzkrieg 28 35:23

10. Kalispell Wrestling Club 28 38:34

11. East Helena Wrestling Club 24 34:18

12. Sudden Victory Wrestling 23 33:34

13. Billings Heights Wrestling 21 34:29

14. Sidney Wrestling Club 19 24:54

15. Challis Wrestling Club 17 25:40

16. Conrad Wrestling Club 17 30:18

17. USA Cobra Montana 17 33:50

18. Team Real Life Wrestling Club 16 28:48

19. Bozeman Mat Dogs 15 25:57

20. Lakeland Hawks 14 22:59

21. Darkhorse Wrestling Club 14 23:14

22. Lewistown Freestyle Wrestling 13 10:05

23. Team Bullcatcher 13 15:43

24. Upper Valley Aces 13 18:56

25. Havre Wrestling Club 12 12:28

26. Threestyle Elite 12 16:51

27. Independent 11 16:49

28. lolo wrestling club 10 12:24

29. Dillon Wrestling Club 9 14:04

30. Renegade Wrestling 9 17:42

31. GLASGOW WRESTLING CLUB 8 12:32

32. Bonners Ferry Wrestling Club 7 5:01

33. Bluehawk Wrestling Club 7 6:58

34. Real Life 7 15:03

35. Blackfoot Wrestling Club 6 5:41

36. Wolverines 6 14:43

37. Windy City Wrestlers 5 3:42

38. Down to BANG 5 7:44

39. Top Dog W.C. (Idaho) 5 9:29

40. Laurel Wrestling Club 4 5:17

41. Deer Lodge Wrestling 4 10:20

42. Cut Bank 3 3:19

43. Suples 3 4:35

44. Whitehall Trojans 3 9:24

45. Belgrade 3 10:44

46. USA Suples 2 1:59

47. Hamilton 2 2:57

48. Eureka Lions 2 3:21

49. Bonner Wrestling Club 2 3:56

50. Salmon Little Kid Wrestling Cl 1 0:22

51. 3 Style Elite 1 1:25

52. Cody Wrestling Club 1 1:28

53. Colstrip 1 1:31

54. Sons Of Thunder Wrestling Club 1 2:45

 

PeeWee - 36

1st Place - Tyrese LeProwse of Butte Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Bode Hazlett of Butte Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Cael Floerchinger of North Montana Wrestling Club

4th Place - Jaeger Hansen of Butte Wrestling Club

5th Place - Angel Najar of Billings Wrestling Club

6th Place - Owen Jones of Conrad Wrestling Club

7th Place - Tucker Stygles of Havre Wrestling Club

8th Place - Mason Wright of Lil Copperhead Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Tyrese LeProwse (Butte Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Bode Hazlett (Butte Wrestling Club) (Maj 16-6)

2nd Place Wrestleback

2nd Place Match - Bode Hazlett (Butte Wrestling Club) won by rule over Cael Floerchinger (North Montana Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Cael Floerchinger (North Montana Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Jaeger Hansen (Butte Wrestling Club) (Maj 12-0)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Angel Najar (Billings Wrestling Club) won by pin over Owen Jones (Conrad Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:49)

7th Place Match

7th Place Match - Tucker Stygles (Havre Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Mason Wright (Lil Copperhead Wrestling Club) (FF)

 

PeeWee - 40

1st Place - Eli Frisino of Bozeman Mat Dogs

2nd Place - Blake Trelles of USA Suples

3rd Place - Isabela Martinez of Team Bullcatcher

4th Place - Joseph Feist of East Helena Wrestling Club

5th Place - Aaron James of Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club

6th Place - Jacoby Baughman of Butte Wrestling Club

7th Place - Lane Anderson of Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club

8th Place - Ryder Crawford of Bozeman Mat Dogs

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Eli Frisino (Bozeman Mat Dogs) won by decision over Blake Trelles (USA Suples) (Dec 20-16)

2nd Place Match

2nd Place Match - Blake Trelles (USA Suples) won by major decision over Isabela Martinez (Team Bullcatcher) (Maj 12-0)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Isabela Martinez (Team Bullcatcher) won by major decision over Joseph Feist (East Helena Wrestling Club) (Maj 13-5)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Aaron James (Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club) won by pin over Jacoby Baughman (Butte Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:36)

7th Place Match

7th Place Match - Lane Anderson (Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Ryder Crawford (Bozeman Mat Dogs) (FF)

 

PeeWee - 45

1st Place - Killian Snarr of East Helena Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Mason Fulford of Eagle Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Damen Furthmyre of Lil Copperhead Wrestling Club

4th Place - Lex Wilson of Eagle Wrestling Club

5th Place - Jaxson Sterling of Columbia Falls Wrestling Club

6th Place - Brayden Worth of Butte Wrestling Club

7th Place - Zack Blodnick of Lil Copperhead Wrestling Club

8th Place - Eli Fox of East Helena Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Killian Snarr (East Helena Wrestling Club) won by pin over Damen Furthmyre (Lil Copperhead Wrestling Club) (Pin 2:56)

2nd Place Match

2nd Place Match - Mason Fulford (Eagle Wrestling Club) won by pin over Damen Furthmyre (Lil Copperhead Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:31)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Mason Fulford (Eagle Wrestling Club) won by pin over Lex Wilson (Eagle Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:59)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Jaxson Sterling (Columbia Falls Wrestling Club) won by pin over Brayden Worth (Butte Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:00)

7th Place Match

7th Place Match - Zack Blodnick (Lil Copperhead Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Eli Fox (East Helena Wrestling Club) (FF)

 

PeeWee - 50

1st Place - Bronc Cordingley of Upper Valley Aces

2nd Place - Weston Layton of Down to BANG

3rd Place - Jace Komac of North Montana Wrestling Club

4th Place - Eli Oakland of North Montana Wrestling Club

5th Place - Ayden Dess of East Helena Wrestling Club

6th Place - Jason Owens of Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club

7th Place - Sean Levesque of Conrad Wrestling Club

8th Place - Trapper Stajcar of Butte Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Bronc Cordingley (Upper Valley Aces) won by pin over Weston Layton (Down to BANG) (Pin 2:18)

2nd Place Wrestleback

2nd Place Match - Weston Layton (Down to BANG) won by rule over Jace Komac (North Montana Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Jace Komac (North Montana Wrestling Club) won by pin over Eli Oakland (North Montana Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:24)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Ayden Dess (East Helena Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Jason Owens (Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club) (Maj 12-3)

7th Place Match

7th Place Match - Sean Levesque (Conrad Wrestling Club) won by pin over Trapper Stajcar (Butte Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:46)

 

PeeWee - 55

1st Place - Trenton Hoveland of USA Cobra Montana

2nd Place - Trevin Dues of North Montana Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Kade Williams of Eagle Wrestling Club

4th Place - Matthew Donaldson of Butte Wrestling Club

5th Place - Kole Vancampen of Havre Wrestling Club

6th Place - Tegan Jones of Conrad Wrestling Club

7th Place - Garrett Henson of Butte Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Trenton Hoveland (USA Cobra Montana) won by pin over Kade Williams (Eagle Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:32)

2nd Place Wrestleback

2nd Place Match - Trevin Dues (North Montana Wrestling Club) won by pin over Kade Williams (Eagle Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:47)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Trevin Dues (North Montana Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Matthew Donaldson (Butte Wrestling Club) (Maj 13-1)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Kole Vancampen (Havre Wrestling Club) won by pin over Tegan Jones (Conrad Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:50)

7th Place Match

7th Place Match - Garrett Henson (Butte Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

 

Bantam - 45

1st Place - Mack Mauger of Blackfoot Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Keyan Hernandez of Renegade Wrestling

3rd Place - Walker DesRoiser of Helena Wrestling Club

4th Place - Andrew Najar of Billings Wrestling Club

5th Place - Nathan Blodnick of Lil Copperhead Wrestling Club

6th Place - David Berumen of Laurel Wrestling Club

7th Place - Erik Egstad of Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club

8th Place - Colin Mccarthy of Eagle Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Mack Mauger (Blackfoot Wrestling Club) won by pin over Walker DesRoiser (Helena Wrestling Club) (Pin 2:18)

2nd Place Match

2nd Place Match - Keyan Hernandez (Renegade Wrestling) won by decision over Walker DesRoiser (Helena Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Keyan Hernandez (Renegade Wrestling) won by pin over Andrew Najar (Billings Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:47)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Nathan Blodnick (Lil Copperhead Wrestling Club) won by major decision over David Berumen (Laurel Wrestling Club) (Maj 11-2)

7th Place Match

7th Place Match - Erik Egstad (Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club) won by decision over Colin Mccarthy (Eagle Wrestling Club) (Dec 14-7)

 

Bantam - 50

1st Place - Carson Exferd of Kalispell Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Caleb Martin of Helena Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Trey Hansen of Butte Wrestling Club

4th Place - Sam Crawford of Bozeman Mat Dogs

5th Place - Brayden Linville of Blitzkrieg

6th Place - Bradley Wolfe of Lil Copperhead Wrestling Club

7th Place - Keyan Coate of Helena Wrestling Club

8th Place - Mason Wilting of Havre Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Carson Exferd (Kalispell Wrestling Club) won by decision over Trey Hansen (Butte Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-4)

2nd Place Match

2nd Place Match - Caleb Martin (Helena Wrestling Club) won by decision over Trey Hansen (Butte Wrestling Club) (Dec 12-7)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Caleb Martin (Helena Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Sam Crawford (Bozeman Mat Dogs) (Maj 10-2)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Brayden Linville (Blitzkrieg) won by major decision over Bradley Wolfe (Lil Copperhead Wrestling Club) (Maj 11-3)

7th Place Match

7th Place Match - Keyan Coate (Helena Wrestling Club) won by pin over Mason Wilting (Havre Wrestling Club) (Pin 2:00)

 

Bantam - 55

1st Place - Matthew Martino of Team Bullcatcher

2nd Place - Jericho Zeller of Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Micah James of Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club

4th Place - Evan Richardson of Sudden Victory Wrestling

5th Place - Dominic Martinez of Team Bullcatcher

6th Place - Ezekiel McEwen of Butte Wrestling Club

7th Place - Krew Polatis of Blackfoot Wrestling Club

8th Place - Cael Mikalatos of Lil Copperhead Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Matthew Martino (Team Bullcatcher) won by pin over Micah James (Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club) (Pin 2:59)

2nd Place Match

2nd Place Match - Jericho Zeller (Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club) won by pin over Micah James (Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:46)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Jericho Zeller (Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club) won by pin over Evan Richardson (Sudden Victory Wrestling) (Pin 0:54)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Dominic Martinez (Team Bullcatcher) won by pin over Ezekiel McEwen (Butte Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:38)

7th Place Match

7th Place Match - Krew Polatis (Blackfoot Wrestling Club) won by pin over Cael Mikalatos (Lil Copperhead Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:17)

 

Bantam - 60

1st Place - Cade Troupe of Helena Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Mason Donaldson of Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Anders Thompson of Kalispell Wrestling Club

4th Place - Royce Robinson of Lewistown Freestyle Wrestling

5th Place - Dylan Anderton of Threestyle Elite

6th Place - Jake Bailey of Butte Wrestling Club

7th Place - Aaron Gaytan of Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club

8th Place - Shaun Billingsley of Eagle Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Cade Troupe (Helena Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mason Donaldson (Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

2nd Place Match - Mason Donaldson (Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club) won by rule over Anders Thompson (Kalispell Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Anders Thompson (Kalispell Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Royce Robinson (Lewistown Freestyle Wrestling) (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Dylan Anderton (Threestyle Elite) won by pin over Jake Bailey (Butte Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:33)

7th Place Match

7th Place Match - Aaron Gaytan (Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Shaun Billingsley (Eagle Wrestling Club) (Maj 11-0)

 

Bantam - 65

1st Place - Conner Kovick of Helena Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Brayden Hall of Helena Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Matthew Ames of Challis Wrestling Club

4th Place - Calijah Larance of Eagle Wrestling Club

5th Place - Lorne Nichols of North Montana Wrestling Club

6th Place - Jonas Grover of Lil Copperhead Wrestling Club

7th Place - Cameron Gurnsey of Butte Wrestling Club

8th Place - Brayden Wallace of Eagle Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Conner Kovick (Helena Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Brayden Hall (Helena Wrestling Club) (Maj 10-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

2nd Place Match - Brayden Hall (Helena Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Matthew Ames (Challis Wrestling Club) (Maj 12-0)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Matthew Ames (Challis Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory - 1 over Calijah Larance (Eagle Wrestling Club) (SV-1 7-5)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Lorne Nichols (North Montana Wrestling Club) won by pin over Jonas Grover (Lil Copperhead Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:48)

7th Place Match

7th Place Match - Cameron Gurnsey (Butte Wrestling Club) won by pin over Brayden Wallace (Eagle Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:48)

 

Bantam - 70

1st Place - Danyk Jakobsen of Blitzkrieg

2nd Place - Sawyer Troupe of Helena Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Tyler McGady of East Helena Wrestling Club

Round 1

Round 1 - Danyk Jakobsen (Blitzkrieg) won by pin over Sawyer Troupe (Helena Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:24)

Round 2

Round 2 - Danyk Jakobsen (Blitzkrieg) won by pin over Tyler McGady (East Helena Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:48)

Round 3

Round 3 - Sawyer Troupe (Helena Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Tyler McGady (East Helena Wrestling Club) (Maj 11-0)

 

Bantam - 75

1st Place - Kale VanCampen of Havre Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Wayne Fitzpatrick of Butte Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Kale Schonsberg of Butte Wrestling Club

Round 1

Round 1 - Kale VanCampen (Havre Wrestling Club) won by pin over Kale Schonsberg (Butte Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:20)

Round 2

Round 2 - Kale VanCampen (Havre Wrestling Club) won by pin over Wayne Fitzpatrick (Butte Wrestling Club) (Pin 2:47)

Round 3

Round 3 - Wayne Fitzpatrick (Butte Wrestling Club) won by pin over Kale Schonsberg (Butte Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:16)

 

Bantam - 75+

1st Place - Soyer Mahkuk of Butte Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Nate Good Luck of Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Chance Stahlberg of North Montana Wrestling Club

4th Place - Mason Heard of Helena Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Soyer Mahkuk (Butte Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nate Good Luck (Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Chance Stahlberg (North Montana Wrestling Club) won by pin over Mason Heard (Helena Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:32)

 

Intermediate - 50

1st Place - Kyler Raiha of Butte Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Colton Martello of North Montana Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Conner Birdwell of Lewistown Freestyle Wrestling

4th Place - Sean Ossello of Butte Wrestling Club

5th Place - Jacob Lefer of Blitzkrieg

6th Place - Seth Parriman of Helena Wrestling Club

7th Place - Jt Gehring of Helena Wrestling Club

8th Place - Cameron LeProwse of Butte Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Kyler Raiha (Butte Wrestling Club) won by decision over Conner Birdwell (Lewistown Freestyle Wrestling) (Dec 7-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

2nd Place Match - Colton Martello (North Montana Wrestling Club) won by decision over Conner Birdwell (Lewistown Freestyle Wrestling) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Colton Martello (North Montana Wrestling Club) won by pin over Sean Ossello (Butte Wrestling Club) (Pin 2:24)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Jacob Lefer (Blitzkrieg) won by pin over Seth Parriman (Helena Wrestling Club) (Pin 2:31)

7th Place Match

7th Place Match - Jt Gehring (Helena Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Cameron LeProwse (Butte Wrestling Club) (FF)

 

Intermediate - 55

1st Place - Kaden Ramos of Suples

2nd Place - Teegan Vasquez of Kalispell Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Eastyn Samoy of North Montana Wrestling Club

4th Place - Noah Huffaker of Dillon Wrestling Club

5th Place - Asher Kemppainen of Columbia Falls Wrestling Club

6th Place - Alek Ard of Billings Wrestling Club

7th Place - Tommy Sawyer of Lil Copperhead Wrestling Club

8th Place - Spur Owens of USA Cobra Montana

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Kaden Ramos (Suples) won by pin over Eastyn Samoy (North Montana Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:32)

2nd Place Match

2nd Place Match - Teegan Vasquez (Kalispell Wrestling Club) won by pin over Eastyn Samoy (North Montana Wrestling Club) (Pin 2:33)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Teegan Vasquez (Kalispell Wrestling Club) won by pin over Noah Huffaker (Dillon Wrestling Club) (Pin 2:32)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Asher Kemppainen (Columbia Falls Wrestling Club) won by pin over Alek Ard (Billings Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:59)

7th Place Match

7th Place Match - Tommy Sawyer (Lil Copperhead Wrestling Club) won by decision over Spur Owens (USA Cobra Montana) (Dec 9-2)

 

Intermediate - 60

1st Place - Keagan Gransbery of Butte Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Kyle Richardson of Threestyle Elite

3rd Place - Christopher Martino of Team Bullcatcher

4th Place - Hunter Ketchem of Billings Heights Wrestling

5th Place - Trae Thilmony of Bluehawk Wrestling Club

6th Place - Connor Konda of Butte Wrestling Club

7th Place - Reeve Rambin of Renegade Wrestling

8th Place - Trent Rogers of Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Keagan Gransbery (Butte Wrestling Club) won by pin over Kyle Richardson (Threestyle Elite) (Pin 2:27)

2nd Place Match

2nd Place Match - Kyle Richardson (Threestyle Elite) won by rule over Christopher Martino (Team Bullcatcher) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Christopher Martino (Team Bullcatcher) won by decision over Hunter Ketchem (Billings Heights Wrestling) (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Trae Thilmony (Bluehawk Wrestling Club) won by decision over Connor Konda (Butte Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-5)

7th Place Match

7th Place Match - Reeve Rambin (Renegade Wrestling) won by pin over Trent Rogers (Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club) (Pin 2:30)

 

Intermediate - 65

1st Place - Carson DesRosier of Helena Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Aidan Lenz of Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Evan Barajas of Bonners Ferry Wrestling Club

4th Place - Brock Riley of Billings Wrestling Club

5th Place - Israel Moreno of Sudden Victory Wrestling

6th Place - Parker Monson of Down to BANG

7th Place - Evan Utphall of Helena Wrestling Club

8th Place - Braeden Jones of East Helena Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Carson DesRosier (Helena Wrestling Club) won by pin over Aidan Lenz (Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:47)

2nd Place Match

2nd Place Match - Aidan Lenz (Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club) won by rule over Evan Barajas (Bonners Ferry Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Evan Barajas (Bonners Ferry Wrestling Club) won by decision over Brock Riley (Billings Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Israel Moreno (Sudden Victory Wrestling) won by decision over Parker Monson (Down to BANG) (Dec 7-1)

7th Place Match

7th Place Match - Evan Utphall (Helena Wrestling Club) won by decision over Braeden Jones (East Helena Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-4)

 

Intermediate - 70

1st Place - Eli Richards of Bonners Ferry Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Payton Gonser of North Montana Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Rj Lowdog of Billings Wrestling Club

4th Place - Cade Gubler of Blitzkrieg

5th Place - Roman Sparks of Bluehawk Wrestling Club

6th Place - Brady Deming of Cody Wrestling Club

7th Place - Micheal Murray of North Montana Wrestling Club

8th Place - Ethan Goldberg of Lil Copperhead Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Eli Richards (Bonners Ferry Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Payton Gonser (North Montana Wrestling Club) (Maj 9-0)

2nd Place Match

2nd Place Match - Payton Gonser (North Montana Wrestling Club) won by rule over Rj Lowdog (Billings Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Rj Lowdog (Billings Wrestling Club) won by decision over Cade Gubler (Blitzkrieg) (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Roman Sparks (Bluehawk Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Brady Deming (Cody Wrestling Club) (Maj 10-0)

7th Place Match

7th Place Match - Micheal Murray (North Montana Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ethan Goldberg (Lil Copperhead Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-5)

 

Intermediate - 75

1st Place - Diego Martinez of Team Bullcatcher

2nd Place - Klause Rauser of USA Cobra Montana

3rd Place - Paolo Salminen of Billings Wrestling Club

4th Place - Austin Vanek of Cut Bank

5th Place - Cameron Brusven of Conrad Wrestling Club

6th Place - Calvin Carroll of North Montana Wrestling Club

7th Place - Brendan Lockart of North Montana Wrestling Club

8th Place - Jake Humphrey of Butte Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Diego Martinez (Team Bullcatcher) won by decision over Klause Rauser (USA Cobra Montana) (Dec 3-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

2nd Place Match - Klause Rauser (USA Cobra Montana) won by pin over Paolo Salminen (Billings Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:19)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Paolo Salminen (Billings Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Austin Vanek (Cut Bank) (Maj 10-2)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Cameron Brusven (Conrad Wrestling Club) won by decision over Calvin Carroll (North Montana Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)

7th Place Match

7th Place Match - Brendan Lockart (North Montana Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Jake Humphrey (Butte Wrestling Club) (FF)

 

Intermediate - 80

1st Place - Hayden Hebert of USA Cobra Montana

2nd Place - Noah Kovick of Helena Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Rylin Burns of Colstrip

4th Place - Kyle Smith of Bonners Ferry Wrestling Club

5th Place - Hunter Curtiss of Eagle Wrestling Club

6th Place - Lane D`Arcy of Butte Wrestling Club

7th Place - Landen Price of Helena Wrestling Club

8th Place - Tyzer Moden of East Helena Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Hayden Hebert (USA Cobra Montana) won by pin over Rylin Burns (Colstrip) (Pin 0:00)

2nd Place Wrestleback

2nd Place Match - Noah Kovick (Helena Wrestling Club) won by decision over Rylin Burns (Colstrip) (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Noah Kovick (Helena Wrestling Club) won by pin over Kyle Smith (Bonners Ferry Wrestling Club) (Pin 2:00)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Hunter Curtiss (Eagle Wrestling Club) won by decision over Lane D`Arcy (Butte Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-4)

7th Place Match

7th Place Match - Landen Price (Helena Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Tyzer Moden (East Helena Wrestling Club) (FF)

 

Intermediate - 87

1st Place - Trey Hoveland of USA Cobra Montana

2nd Place - Colton Garibaldi of Independent

3rd Place - Nicholas Schwartz of North Montana Wrestling Club

4th Place - Peyton Fowler of North Montana Wrestling Club

5th Place - Callahan Hoffman of Dillon Wrestling Club

6th Place - Dillon Bilbrey of North Montana Wrestling Club

7th Place - Tucker Litostansky of North Montana Wrestling Club

8th Place - Dominick Scown of Butte Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Trey Hoveland (USA Cobra Montana) won by decision over Colton Garibaldi (Independent) (Dec 7-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

2nd Place Match - Colton Garibaldi (Independent) won by rule over Nicholas Schwartz (North Montana Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Nicholas Schwartz (North Montana Wrestling Club) won by pin over Peyton Fowler (North Montana Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:58)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Callahan Hoffman (Dillon Wrestling Club) won by pin over Dillon Bilbrey (North Montana Wrestling Club) (Pin 2:51)

7th Place Match

7th Place Match - Tucker Litostansky (North Montana Wrestling Club) won by pin over Dominick Scown (Butte Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:26)

 

Intermediate - 95

1st Place - Peyton Morton of Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club

2nd Place - James Billingsley of Lakeland Hawks

3rd Place - James Kinsey of Butte Wrestling Club

4th Place - Quincy Eastman of Blitzkrieg

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Peyton Morton (Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club) won by pin over James Billingsley (Lakeland Hawks) (Pin 1:52)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - James Kinsey (Butte Wrestling Club) won by decision over Quincy Eastman (Blitzkrieg) (Dec 5-4)

 

Intermediate - 103

1st Place - Landon Farrar of Lewistown Freestyle Wrestling

2nd Place - Jack Marcille of East Helena Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Timothy Hollingsworth of Butte Wrestling Club

4th Place - Cayvence Larance of Eagle Wrestling Club

5th Place - Adam Shirley of East Helena Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Landon Farrar (Lewistown Freestyle Wrestling) won by major decision over Jack Marcille (East Helena Wrestling Club) (Maj 13-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

2nd Place Match - Jack Marcille (East Helena Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Timothy Hollingsworth (Butte Wrestling Club) (FF)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Timothy Hollingsworth (Butte Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Cayvence Larance (Eagle Wrestling Club) (FF)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Adam Shirley (East Helena Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

7th Place Match

7th Place Match - () received a bye () (Bye)

 

Novice - 60

1st Place - Hunter Ketchem of Billings Heights Wrestling

2nd Place - Brayden Anderson of Threestyle Elite

3rd Place - Easton Shupe of North Montana Wrestling Club

4th Place - Brady Maloughney of Butte Wrestling Club

5th Place - Triston Weidow of Hamilton

6th Place - Sean O`Born of North Montana Wrestling Club

7th Place - LaChrista Hanson of North Montana Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Hunter Ketchem (Billings Heights Wrestling) won by pin over Easton Shupe (North Montana Wrestling Club) (Pin 3:38)

2nd Place Wrestleback

2nd Place Match - Brayden Anderson (Threestyle Elite) won by pin over Easton Shupe (North Montana Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:57)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Brayden Anderson (Threestyle Elite) won by pin over Brady Maloughney (Butte Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:00)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Triston Weidow (Hamilton) won by major decision over Sean O`Born (North Montana Wrestling Club) (Maj 12-0)

7th Place Match

7th Place Match - LaChrista Hanson (North Montana Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

 

Novice - 65

1st Place - Samuel Edelblute of Lakeland Hawks

2nd Place - Jaiden James of Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Alexander Edelblute of Lakeland Hawks

4th Place - Tayt Rogers of Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club

5th Place - Kase Mauger of Suples

6th Place - Cameron Wanner of Billings Heights Wrestling

7th Place - Cooper Birdwell of Lewistown Freestyle Wrestling

8th Place - Payton Thiessen of North Montana Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Samuel Edelblute (Lakeland Hawks) won by decision over Alexander Edelblute (Lakeland Hawks) (Dec 9-3)

2nd Place Match

2nd Place Match - Jaiden James (Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Alexander Edelblute (Lakeland Hawks) (Maj 10-0)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Jaiden James (Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club) won by decision over Tayt Rogers (Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Kase Mauger (Suples) won by tech fall over Cameron Wanner (Billings Heights Wrestling) (TF 15-0)

7th Place Match

7th Place Match - Cooper Birdwell (Lewistown Freestyle Wrestling) won by tech fall over Payton Thiessen (North Montana Wrestling Club) (TF 15-0)

 

Novice - 70

1st Place - Leif Schroeder of Independent

2nd Place - Sterling Quinn of Independent

3rd Place - Kohl Neilson of Upper Valley Aces

4th Place - Christian Dean of Sidney Wrestling Club

5th Place - Ethan Garitone of Lakeland Hawks

6th Place - Isaiah Evans of Lakeland Hawks

7th Place - Nathen Doyle of Billings Wrestling Club

8th Place - London Norris of USA Cobra Montana

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Leif Schroeder (Independent) won by decision over Sterling Quinn (Independent) (Dec 4-2)

2nd Place Match

2nd Place Match - Sterling Quinn (Independent) won by rule over Kohl Neilson (Upper Valley Aces) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Kohl Neilson (Upper Valley Aces) won by decision over Christian Dean (Sidney Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Ethan Garitone (Lakeland Hawks) won by pin over Isaiah Evans (Lakeland Hawks) (Pin 1:45)

7th Place Match

7th Place Match - Nathen Doyle (Billings Wrestling Club) won by pin over London Norris (USA Cobra Montana) (Pin 0:52)

 

Novice - 75

1st Place - Isaac Romero of Helena Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Joshua Kraus of Windy City Wrestlers

3rd Place - Hunter Meinzen of lolo wrestling club

4th Place - Bridger Hall of Bonner Wrestling Club

5th Place - Abel Delarusa of Real Life

6th Place - Bruin Bradshaw of Challis Wrestling Club

7th Place - Gentry Lamb of Billings Wrestling Club

8th Place - Kinzie Peterson of Kalispell Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Isaac Romero (Helena Wrestling Club) won by decision over Joshua Kraus (Windy City Wrestlers) (Dec 3-2)

2nd Place Match

2nd Place Match - Joshua Kraus (Windy City Wrestlers) won by pin over Hunter Meinzen (lolo wrestling club) (Pin 0:44)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Hunter Meinzen (lolo wrestling club) won by decision over Bridger Hall (Bonner Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Abel Delarusa (Real Life) won by pin over Bruin Bradshaw (Challis Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:38)

7th Place Match

7th Place Match - Gentry Lamb (Billings Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Kinzie Peterson (Kalispell Wrestling Club) (Inj. 0:00)

 

Novice - 80

1st Place - Chance McLane of Bozeman Mat Dogs

2nd Place - Kole Kraus of Windy City Wrestlers

3rd Place - Gabriel Daigneau of Billings Wrestling Club

4th Place - Lee Lambrecht of Helena Wrestling Club

5th Place - Quinn Reno of Havre Wrestling Club

6th Place - Thomas Dunn of Eureka Lions

7th Place - Dayne Martin of Sudden Victory Wrestling

8th Place - Cache Hilliard of North Montana Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Chance McLane (Bozeman Mat Dogs) won by pin over Kole Kraus (Windy City Wrestlers) (Pin 2:30)

2nd Place Wrestleback

2nd Place Match - Kole Kraus (Windy City Wrestlers) won by rule over Gabriel Daigneau (Billings Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Gabriel Daigneau (Billings Wrestling Club) won by decision over Lee Lambrecht (Helena Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Quinn Reno (Havre Wrestling Club) won by decision over Thomas Dunn (Eureka Lions) (Dec 8-2)

7th Place Match

7th Place Match - Dayne Martin (Sudden Victory Wrestling) won by decision over Cache Hilliard (North Montana Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-3)

 

Novice - 85

1st Place - Wyatt Brusven of Conrad Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Reece Eckley of lolo wrestling club

3rd Place - Riggen Cordingley of Upper Valley Aces

4th Place - Dougie Swanson of Sudden Victory Wrestling

5th Place - Caden Hilliard of North Montana Wrestling Club

6th Place - Donovan Mahoney of North Montana Wrestling Club

7th Place - Jayce Lindekugel of Bozeman Mat Dogs

8th Place - Luke Joy of Eagle Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Wyatt Brusven (Conrad Wrestling Club) won by pin over Reece Eckley (lolo wrestling club) (Pin 3:57)

2nd Place Match

2nd Place Match - Reece Eckley (lolo wrestling club) won by rule over Riggen Cordingley (Upper Valley Aces) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Riggen Cordingley (Upper Valley Aces) won by decision over Dougie Swanson (Sudden Victory Wrestling) (Dec 10-7)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Caden Hilliard (North Montana Wrestling Club) won by decision over Donovan Mahoney (North Montana Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

7th Place Match - Jayce Lindekugel (Bozeman Mat Dogs) won by pin over Luke Joy (Eagle Wrestling Club) (Pin 2:09)

 

Novice - 90

1st Place - Ethan Hoff of USA Cobra Montana

2nd Place - Cooper Hoffman of Dillon Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Quinn Sullivan of Butte Wrestling Club

4th Place - Tandy Martin of Bluehawk Wrestling Club

5th Place - Zac Renner of Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club

6th Place - Jacob Williams of Eagle Wrestling Club

7th Place - Johnathan Cremer of GLASGOW WRESTLING CLUB

8th Place - Tristen Hauerwas of Eagle Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Ethan Hoff (USA Cobra Montana) won in sudden victory - 1 over Cooper Hoffman (Dillon Wrestling Club) (SV-1 9-7)

2nd Place Wrestleback

2nd Place Match - Cooper Hoffman (Dillon Wrestling Club) won by decision over Quinn Sullivan (Butte Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Quinn Sullivan (Butte Wrestling Club) won by pin over Tandy Martin (Bluehawk Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:00)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Zac Renner (Bozeman Hawk Wrestling Club) won by pin over Jacob Williams (Eagle Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:00)

7th Place Match

7th Place Match - Johnathan Cremer (GLASGOW WRESTLING CLUB) won by forfeit over Tristen Hauerwas (Eagle Wrestling Club) (FF)

 

Novice - 95

1st Place - Austin Ketchem of Billings Heights Wrestling

2nd Place - Ridge Troupe of Helena Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Jace Rhodes of Renegade Wrestling

4th Place - Logan Wren of North Montana Wrestling Club

5th Place - Colter Janacaro of Eagle Wrestling Club

6th Place - Thomas Klepps of Darkhorse Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Austin Ketchem (Billings Heights Wrestling) won by major decision over Ridge Troupe (Helena Wrestling Club) (Maj 11-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

2nd Place Match - Ridge Troupe (Helena Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jace Rhodes (Renegade Wrestling) (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Jace Rhodes (Renegade Wrestling) won by pin over L

Copyright 2015 Montana Standard. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Civil Dialogue

We provide this community forum for readers to exchange ideas and opinions on the news of the day. Passionate views, pointed criticism and critical thinking are welcome. Name-calling, crude language and personal abuse are not welcome. Moderators will monitor comments with an eye toward maintaining a high level of civility in this forum. Our comment policy explains the rules of the road for registered commenters. If you receive an error after submitting a comment, please contact us at editor@mtstandard.com.

If your comment was removed or isn't appearing online, perhaps:

  1. You called someone an idiot, a racist, a dope, a moron, etc. Please, no name-calling or profanity (or veiled profanity -- #$%^&*).
  2. You rambled, failed to stay on topic or exhibited troll-like behavior intended to hijack the discussion at hand.
  3. YOU SHOUTED YOUR COMMENT IN ALL CAPS. This is hard to read and annoys readers.
  4. You have issues with a business. Have a bad meal? Feel you were overcharged at the store? New car is a lemon? Contact the business directly with your customer service concerns.
  5. You included an e-mail address or phone number, pretended to be someone you aren't or offered a comment that makes no sense.
  6. You accused someone of a crime or assigned guilt or punishment to someone suspected of a crime.
  7. Your comment is in really poor taste.
Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

Follow the Montana Standard

Clipped from the Newspaper

Great Butte Businesses

Extras from the paper