Held in Butte

June 12-14

Discus

Men 50-54 — 1, Jerry Ropelato, Huntsville, Utah, 90-9. 2, Ted Demetrio, Olympia, Wash., 83-3.

Women 55-59 — 1, Susan Hill, Mantua, Utah, 61-20.

Men 55-59 — 1, William Loessberg, Helena, 107-8. 2, James Brogan, Wilsall, 98-4.

Men 60-64 — 1, Charles Widdicombe, Missoula, 136-10. 2, Bruce Jones, Livingston, 125-9. 3, Peter Briant, Stockett, 114-7. 4, Richard Swanson, Blackfoot, Idaho, 89-5. 5, Lonne Harwood, Evanson, Wyo., 87-0. 6, Eric Hill, Mantua, Utah, 84-6.

Women 65-69 — 1, Alaete Fish, Livingston, 60- ½. 2, Ellie Armstrong, Red Deer, Alberta, 54-6.

Men 65-69 — 1, Ed Johnson, Hamilton, 135-11. 2, Alex Meyer, Scribner, Nebraska, 111-4 ¾. 3, Ralph Check Jr., Endicott, Neb., 109-0. 4, Merv Armstrong, Red Deer, Alberta, 103-3 ½. 5, Gary Schneider, Livingston, 74-0.

Men 70-74 — 1, Ronald Paige, Twin Bridges, 94-2 ½. 2, Mirl Gratton, Laredo, Texas, 90-6. 3, Will Godfrey, Lewistown, 86-7 ½. 4, Arthur Reno, Billings, 79-8. 5, Paul Beckman, Granbury, Texas, 77-2 ½.

Women 75-79 — 1, Betty Heil, Roy, 47-0. 2, Wayne Meyer, Big Arm, 77-2. 3, Murdo Campbell, Helena, 69-5.

Women 80-84 — 1, Mary Birgenheier, Highwood, 33-7.

Men 80-84 — 1, George Cross, Lenore, Idaho, 62-91/2. 2, George Roudebush, Bainbridge Island, Wash., 44-7.

Hammer Throw

Men 55-59 — 1, James Brogan, Wilsall, 69-6.

Men 60-64 — 1, Bob Sager, Wilsall, 129-11. 2, Bruce Jones, Livingston, 108-1. 3, Peter Briant 74-7.

High Jump

Men 50-54 — 1, Ray Matteson, Butte, 4-8. 2, Jerry Ropelato, Huntsville, Utah, 4-8.

Women 55-59 — 1, Susan Hill, Mantua, Utah, 3-6.

Men 55-59 — 1, Darrell Holmes, Bozeman, 5-4 ½. 2, Rick Adams, Lolo, 5-0. 3, Sven Donaldson, Vancouver, British Columbia, 4-6.

Men 60-64 — 1, Daniel Cole, Olympia, Wash., 5-2 ½. 2, 3-8.

Men 65-69 — 1, Alex Meyer, Scribner, Nev., 4-0. 2, Darrel Short, Pocatello, Idaho, 3-8.

Men 70-74 — 1, Louie Osuna, Idaho Falls, Idaho, 3-5. 2, Paul Beckman, Granbury, Texas, 3-5.

Javelin

Men 50-54 —1, Jerry Ropelato, Huntsville, Utah, 124-4. 2, Ted DeMetrio, Olympia, Wash., 113-10. 3, Monty Marengo, Polson, 86-0.

Men 55-59 — 1, Darrell Holmes, Bozeman, 135-0. 2, William Loessberg, Helena, 117-4. 3, James Brogan, Wilsall, 79-10. 4, Sven Donaldson, Vancouver, British Columbia, 79-10. 5, Terry Schaplow, Bozeman, 55-8.

Men 60-64 — 1, Bruce Jones, Livingston, 104-5. 2, Peter Briant, Stockett, 90-2. 3, Lonnie Harwood, Evanston, Wyo., 78-6.

Men 65-69 — 1, Merv Armstrong, Red Deer, Alberta, 107-7 ½. 2, Alex Meyer, Scribner, Neb., 94-5 ½.

Men 70-74 — 1, Malcolm Russell, Idaho Falls, Idaho, 121-2 ¼. 2, Mirl Gratton, Laredo, Texas, 94-11. 3, Will Godfrey, Lewistown, 87-9 ¼. 4, Louie Osuna, Idaho Falls, Idaho, 69-8.

Women 75-79 — 1, Betty Heil, Roy, 33-11 ¼.

Men 75-79 — 1, Murdo Campbell, Helena, 86-0. 2, Wayne Meyer, Big Arm, 85-8 ¾.

Men 80-84 — 1, George Cross, Lenore, Idaho, 84-8.

Long Jump

Men 50-54 — 1, Ray Matteson, Butte, 13-5. 2, Len Broberg, Missoula, 12-4.

Men 55-59 — 1, Sven Donaldson, Vancouver, British Columbia, 13-8 ¼.

Men 60-64 — 1, Eric Hill, Mantua, Utah, 13-3 ½. 2, Richard Swanson, Blackfoot, Idaho, 11-1 ¾.

Women 65-69 — 1, Alaete Fish, Livingston, 6-3.

Men 65-69 — 1, Merv Armstrong, Red Deer, Alberta, 14-1. 2, Darrel Short, Pocatello, Idaho, 12-6 ½. 3, Alex Meyer, Scribner, Neb., 12- ½.

Men 70-74 — 1, Paul Beckman, Granbury, Texas, 11-3. 2, Jerry McCauley, Missoula, 10-2. 3, Louie Osuna, Idaho Falls, Idaho, 8-10.

Pole Vault

Men 50-54 — 1, Ted DeMetrio, Olympia, Wash., 7-6.

Men 55-59 — 1, Sven Donaldson, Vancouver, British Columbia, 8-6.

Men 60-64 — 1, Daniel Cole, Olympia, Wash., 9-2.

Men 65-69 — 1, Alex Meyer, Scribner, Neb., 5-0.

Shot Put

Women 50-54 — 1, Joanna Galica, Silver Star, 21-4.

Men 50-54 — 1, Jerry Ropelato, Huntsville, Utah, 31-11.

Women 55-59 — 1, Susan Hill, Mantua, Utah, 19-3.

Men 55-59 — 1, William Loessberg, Helena, 39-5. 2, James Brogan, Wilsall, 31-4.

Men 60-64 — 1, Bruce Jones, Livingston, 40-1. 2, Charles Widdicombe, Missoula, 36-9. 3, Peter Briant, Stockett, 35-9. 4, Eric Hill, Mantua, Utah, 30-1. 5, Lonnie Harwood, Evanston, Wyo., 31-0.

Women 65-69 — 1, Alaete Fish, Livingston, 25- ¾. 2, Ellie Armstrong, Red Deer, Alberta, 17-8 ½.

Men 65-69 — 1, Ralph Check Jr., Endicott, Neb., 35-1. 2, Alex Meyer, Scribner, Neb., 34-8 ¾. 3, Howard Ball, Butte, 20- ¼.

Men 70-74 — 1, Ronald Paige, Twin Bridges, 32-2 ½. 2, Mirl Gratton, Laredo, Texas, 31-5 ½. 3, Will Godfrey, Lewiston, Idaho, 31-4. 4, Paul Beckman, Granbury, Texas, 29-2 ½. 5, Louie Osuna, Idaho Falls, Idaho, 27-9.

Women 75-79 — 1, Betty Heil, Roy, 15-4 ¾.

Men 75-79 — 1, Murdo Campbell, Helena, 28-5 ¼. 2, Wayne Meyer, Big Arm, 27-8.

Men 80-84 — 1, George Cross, Lenore, Idaho, 20-8 ½. 2, George Roudebush, Bainbridge Island, Wash., 18-2 ½.

Softball Throw

Men 50-54 — 1, Jerry Ropelato, Huntsville, Utah, 205-0. 2, Monty Marengo, Polson, 163-4.

Men 55-59 — 1, Darrell Holmes, Bozeman, 235-0. 2, Terry Schaplow, Bozeman, 96-10.

Men 60-64 — 1, Lonnie Harwood, Evanston, Wyo., 112-2.

Women 65-69 — 1, Karen Howard, Bozeman, 71-10.

Men 65-69 — 1, Alex Meyer, Scribner, Neb., 117-4.

Women 70-74 — 1, Billie Thomas, Bozeman, 54-0.

Men 70-74 — 1, Louie Osuna, Idaho Falls, Idaho, 116-0.

Men 75-79 — 1, Dallas Roots, Big Timber, 72-0.

Standing Long Jump

Men 50-54 — 1, Jerry Ropelato, Huntsville, Utah, 7-10. 2, Ray Matteson, Butte, 7-7 ¼. 3, Len Broberg, Missoula, 6-8 ¼.

Men 55-59 — 1, Sven Donaldson, Vancouver, British Columbia, 6-10 ¾. 2, Terry Schaplow, Bozeman, 6-8 ½.

Men 60-64 — 1, Richard Swanson, Blackfoot, Idaho, 8- ½.

Women 65-69 — 1, Alaete Fish, Livingston, 6-6. 2, Ellie Armstrong, Red Deer, Alberta, 3-5.

Men 65-69 — 1, Alex Meyer, Scribner, Neb., 7-1. 2, Darrel Short, Pocatello, Idaho, 6-4 ½. 3, Merv Armstrong, Red Deer, Alberta, 4-5.

Men 70-74 — 1, Will Godfrey, Lewiston, Idaho, 7-4. 2, Paul Beckman, Granbury, Texas, 7-2. 3, Louie Osuna, Idaho Falls, Idaho, 6-10 ½. 4, Mirl Gratton, Laredo, Texas, 6-4 ¼.

Men 75-79 — 1, Murdo Campbell, Helena, 5-3 ¾.

Men 80-84 —1, George Cross, Lenore, Idaho, 4-6 ¾.

Triple Jump

Men 50-54 — 1, Ted DeMetrio, Olympia, Wash., 25-78 ½. 2, Len Broberg, Missoula, 23-10 ½.

Men 55-59 — 1, Sven Donaldson, Vancouver, British Columbia, 26-9 ½.

Men 60-64 — 1, Richard Swanson, Blackfoot, Idaho, 21-5 ½.

Men 65-69 — 1, Merv Armstrong, Red Deer, Alberta, 28-9. 2, Darrel Short, Pocatello, Idaho, 23-11 ¼. 3, Alex Meyer, Scribner, Neb., 22-1 ¼.

Men 70-74 — 1, Louie Osuna, Idaho Falls, Idaho, 21-11 ½ . 2, Paul Beckman, Granbury, Texas, 20-3 ½.

Weight Throw

Men 60-64 — 1, Bob Sager, Wilsall, 47-11. 2, Bruce Jones, Livingston, 41-6.

Golf

Driving For Distance

Women 55-59 — 1, Carole Lehman, Clancy, 336-0.

Women 60-64 —- 1, Betty Pollack, Helena, 318-0.

Men 60-64 — 1, Ron Lowney, Butte, 624-0. 2, James Menosky, Billings, 564-0. 3, James Valentino, Bigfork, 486-0.

Women 65-69 — 1, Rochelle Kriewald, Butte, 489-0.

Men 65-69 — 1, Gregory Pool, Bozeman, 675-0. 2, George Spang, Billings, 672-0. 3, Eugene Fisher, Browning, 477-0.

Women 70-74 — 1, Sue Rawlings, Butte, 375-0. 2, Maryann Schell, Helena, 348-0.

Men 70-74 — 1, Donald Sparks, Anaconda, 729-0. 2, Patrick Leorna, Butte, 480-0.

Women 75-79 —1, Thelma Willems, Helena, 384-0. 2, Betty Heil, Roy, 372-0.

Men 75-79 — 1, Lyle Grenager, Huson, 570-0. 2, Dennis Nelson, Butte, 525-0. 3, Wayne Meyer, Big Arm, 367-0.

Men 80-84 — 1, Richard Moore, Missoula, 564-0.

Stroke Play

Men 50-54 — 1, Kem Johnson, Laurel, 85.

Women 55-59 — 1, Carole Herron, Clancy, 97.

Men 55-59 — 1, Gary Poor, Kalispell, 107.

Women 60-64 — 1, Betty Pollack, Helena, 129.

Men 60-64 — 1, Ron Lownehy, Butte, 84. 2, James Valentino, Bigfork, 84. 3, Ben Balcerzak, Clancy, 85. 4, James Menosky, Billings, 94.

Women 65-69 —1, Rochelle Kriewald, Butte, 87. 2, Karen Howard, Bozeman, 123.

Men 65-69 — 1, Gregory Pool, Bozeman, 85. 2, Eugne Fisher, Browning, 97. 3, Geroge Spang, Billings, 100.

Women 70-74 — 1, Sue Rawlings, Butte, 87. 2, Joyce Olson, Bozeman, 97. 3, Maryann Schell, Helena, 100. 4, Billie Thomas, Bozeman, 119.

Men 70-74 — 1, Donald Sparks, Anaconda, 81. 2, Darrell McNenny, Missoula, 102.

Women 75-79 — 1, Thelma Willems, Helena, 98.

Men 80-84 — 1, Richard Moore, Missouila, 93.

Women 85-89 — 1, Helen Neumunz, Hampstead, N.C.

Putting Contest

Women 55-59 — 1, Carole Herron, Clancy, 23.

Women 60-64 — 1, Betty Pollack, Helena, 28.

Men 60-64 — 1, James Menosky, Billings, 23. 2, Ron Lowney, Butte, 24. 3, Walter Williams, Clancy, 25. 4, James Valentino, Bigfork, 26.

Women 65-69 — 1, Rochelle Kriewald, Butte, 24.

Men 65-69 — 1, Eugene Fisher, Browning, 21. 2, Gergory Pool, Bozeman, 22. 3, George Spang, Billings, 23.

Women 70-74 — 1, Sue Rawlings, Butte, 25. 2, Maryann Schell, Helena, 28.

Men 70-74 — 1, Donald Sparks, Anaconda, 20. 2, Darrell McNenny, Missoula, 23. 3, Patrick Leonora, Butte, 26.

Women 75-79 — 1, Thelma Willems, Helena, 26.

Men 75-79 — 1, Dennis Nelson, Butte, 22.

Men 80-84 — 1, Richard Moore, Missoula, 24.

Basketball (3-on-3)

Men 50-54 — 1, Old And Older (James Greany, J.D. Clark, Butch Damberger, Greg Harris, Bob Howard), Bozeman/Great Falls, def. Schaplow Law Firm (Terry Schaplow, Tom Ferch, Mike Nolan, Randy Scott, Rodd Hammar), Bozeman/Billings, 33-23. 3, Z Team (Steve deBarathy, Joe Rask, Pat Weers, John Pullman, Don Davies), Butte, def. Great Fallers (Jake Neil, Thomas Baiz, Gary Quinn, Robert Brown), Great Falls, 13-3.

Free Throws

Men 50-54 — 1, Mike Nolan, Bilings, 24. 2 (tie), James Greany, Bozeman, and J.D. Clark, Bozeman, 23. 4, Monty Marengo, Polson, 18. 5, Shane Wilson, Polson, 18.

Women 55-59 — 1, Sheila Franey, Butte, 9.

Men 55-59 — 1, Terry Shaplow, Bozeman, 19.

Men 60-64 — 1, Greg Harris, Bozeman, 20.

Men 65-69 — 1, Tarrel Palmer, Brigham City, Utah, 21. 2, Charles Miller, Silver Star, 13.

Men 70-74 — 1, Charles “Ted” Nyquest, Missoula, 23. 2, Louie Osuna, Idaho Falls, Idaho, 22. 3, Ronald Paige, Twin Bridges, 18. 4, Arthur Reno, Billings, 17. 5, Robert Harbert, Bozeman, 15. 6, Darrell McNenny, Missoula, 14. 7, Danny Casey, Butte, 9.

Men 75-79 — 1, Dallas Roots, Big Timber, 12. 2, Dennis Nelson, Butte, 8.

Bowling

Doubles

Women 55-59 — 1, Joann Paddock/Carole Herron, Dillon, 943.

Men 60-64 — 1, Les Comer/Jim Watkins, Dillon, 1,113.

Men 65-69 — 1, Robert Berryman/Roger Oren, Ramsay, 1,163. 2, Dave Andrews/George Michel, Butte, 1,030. 3, Eugene Fisher/George Spang, Browning, 974.

Women 65-69 — 1, Joan Murphy/Bonnie Basta, Butte, 975.

Men 70-74 — 1, Donald Lawrence/Pat Reagan, Polson, 962.

Women 70-74 — 1, Mona Paulas/Marcella Jones, Manhattan, 852.

Mixed 55-59 — 1, Mel Blanchard/Carole Herron, Helena, 960. 2, Georgia Kellmer/Al Geesey, Arlee, 904. 3, Chet Zaiko/Karen Zaiko, Gallatin Gateway, 898.

Mixed 60-64 — 1, Joanna Paddock/Les Comer, Dillon, 1,033. 2, Robert Orham/Mary Orham, Great Falls, 970. 3, Paula Ball/Howard Ball, Butte, 534.

Mixed 65-69 — 1 Eugene Fisher/Edie Adams, Browning, 878.

Mixed 70-74 — 1, Patrick Reagan/Peg Markovich, Polson, 1,083. 2, Gordon Knorr/Shirley Reynolds, Dillon, 946.

Mixed 75-79 — 1, Joan Murphy/Dave Andrews, Butte, 1,028.

Mixed

Women 55-59 — 1, Carole Herron, Clancy, 960. 2, Georgia Kellmer, Arlee, 904. 3, Karen Zaiko, Gallatin Gateway, 898.

Women 60-64 — 1, Joann Paddock, Dillon, 1,033. 2, Mary Orham, Great Falls, 970. 3, Paula Ball, Butte, 534.

Men — 2, Roberg Orham, Great Falls, 970. 3, Chet Zaiko, Gallatin Gateway, 898.

Women 65-69 — 1, Edie Adams, Billings, 878.

Women 65-69 — 1, Peg Markvoich, Butte, 1,83.

Men 65-69 — 1, Eugene Fisher, Browning, 878. 3, Hoard Bell, Butte, 534.

Women 75-79 —2, Shirley Reynolds, Dillon, 948.

Men 70-74 — 1, Les Comer, Dillon, 1,033.

Men 70-74 — 1, Patrick Reagan, Polson, 1,083.

Women 75-79 — 1, Joan Murphy, Butte, 1,028.

Men 75-79 — 1, Dave Andrews, Butte, 1,028. 2, Gordon Knorr, Dillon, 948.

Men 80-84 — 1, Mel Blanchard, Helena, 960. 2, Al Geesey, Missoula, 904.

Singles

Women 55-59 — 1, George Kellmer, Arlee, 479. 2, Karen Zaiko, Gallatin Gateway, 462.

Women 60-64 — 1, Joann Paddock, Dillon, 426. 2, Mary Orham, Great Falls, 425.

Men 60-64 — 1, Robert Orham, Great Falls, 657. 2, Jim Watkins, Dillon, 552. 3, Chet Zaiko, Gallatin Gateway, 477.

Women 65-69 — 1, Bonnie Basta, Polson, 471.

Men 65-69 — 1, George Michel, Missoula, 521. 2, Robert Berryman, Ramsay, 500. 3, Roger Oren, Butte, 495.

Women 70-74 — 1, Mona Paulas, Manhattan, 431. 2, Shirley Reynolds, Dillon, 420.

Men 70-74 — 1, Les Comer, Dillon, 616. 2, Patrick Reagan, Polson, 482. 3, Patrick Leorna, Butte, 415. 4, Donald Lawrence, Polson, 241.

Women 75-79 — 1, Joan Murphy, Butte, 518. 2, Betty Heil, Roy, 404.

Men 75-79 — 1, Dave Andrews, Butte, 605. 2, Gordon Knorr, Dillon, 465.

Women 80-84 — 1, Doris McCorkindale, Lewistown, 416.

Men 80-84 — 1, Al Geesey, Missoula, 548. 2, Mel Blanchard, Helena, 463. 3, Richard Moore, Missoula, 411.

Women 85-89 — 1, Marcela Jones, Billings, 428.

Men 85-89 — 1, Bud Meier, Dillon, 421.

Horseshoes

Doubles

Men 60-64 — 1, David Mueller/Irwin Mueller, Butte, 30.

Singles

Men 70-74 — 1, Ronald Paige, Twin Bridges, 21.

Men 75-79 — 1, Lyle Grenager, Huson, 30. 2, Dallas Roots, Big Timber, 21.

Men 85-89 — 1, Irwin Mueller, Butte, 21.

Racquetball

Doubles

Men 50-54 — 1, J.D. Clark/J.D. Granie, Bozeman, 16.

Men 55-59 — 1, Dennis Prody/Gary Poor, Helena, 36. 2, Charlie O’Leary/Wes Donnelly, Butte, 8.

Singles

Men 50-54 — 1, Barry Brophy, Butte, 3,10.

Men 55-59 — 1, Dennis Prody, Helena, 4,10. 2, Gary Poor, Kalispell, 3,10. 3, Charlie O’Leary, Butte, 1,10.

Men 60-64 — 1, Wesley Donnelly, Butte, 0, 10.

Women 75-79 — 1, Diane Hollinger, Missoula, 10.

Table Tennis

Doubles

Women 50-54 — 1, Shu-Ming Chiou/Debi Coziahr, Butte, 23.

Men 50-54 — 1, Monty Marengo/Shane Wilson, Butte, 33.

Men 55-59 — 1, Stanley Smart/Gary Chamberlain, Rollins, 3.

Men 60-64 — 1, Gary Kump/Fred Hook, Butte, 13.

Mixed 50-54 —1, Fred Hook/Debi Coziahr, Kalispell, 13.

Mixed 55-59 — 1, Shu-Ming Chiou/Gary Chamberlain, Butte, 13.

Singles

Women 50-54 — 1, Deni Coziahr, Kalispell, 21,14,7.

Men 50-54 — 1, Monty Marengo, Polson, 41, 15, 7. 2, Shane Wilson, Polson, 21, 14, 7.

Men 55-59 — 1, Gary Chamberlain, Kalispell, 31, 13, 7.

Men 60-64 — 1, Gary Kump, Butte, 11, 12, 7.

Men 65-69 — 1, Fred Hook, Kalispell, 45. 2, Gilbert Couts, Bigfork, 35.

Women 75-79 — 1, Patrica Sackner, Kalispell, 11,10, 7.

Men 75-79 — 1, Stanley Smart, Rollins, 45.

Tennis

Doubles

Women 55-59 — 1, Shu-Ming Chiou/Peg Winninghoff, Butte, def. Nan Slusher/Jeanne Edwardson, Helena, 7-5, 6-1.

Women 70-74 —1, Lora Huestis/Kay Jelinek, Great Falls, 6-3, 6-5..

Men 70-74 — 1, Dan Huestis/Dan Regan, Great Falls, 6-2, 2-6.

Men 75-79 — 1, Harry Svela/Leland Johnson, Conrad, 5-7, 6-4.

Mixed 55-59 — 1, Shu-Ming Chiou/Dennis Nelson, Butte, 7-5, 5-7.

Mixed 65-69 — 1, Steven Buckner/Linda Buckner, Whitehall, def. Peg Winninghoff/Harry Svela, Butte, 6-0, 6-3..

Mixed 70-74 — 1, Dan Huestis/Lora Huestis, Great Falls, 5,775, def. Kay Jelinek/Dan Regan, Great Falls, 5-7, 7-5, 7-6 (6-1).

Singles

Men 50-54 — 1, J.D. Clark, Bozeman, 6-0, 6-0.

Men 55-59 — 1, Steve Clark, Bozeman, 7-6, 6-2.

Women 65-69 — 1, Katie Cady, Bozeman, 6-4, 3-5.

Men 75-79 — 1, Stanley Smart, Rollins, 6-0, 6-0. 2, Lupercio Rangel, Helena, 0-6, 0-6.

Men 80-84 — 1, Tom Selstad, Great Falls, 2-6, 2-6.

Archery

Compound Fingers

Men 65-69 — 1, Floyd Templeton, Lincoln, 644.

Compund Release

Men 5-54 — 1, Bruce Trythall, Ramsay, 852.

Women 55-59 — 1, Jayne Trythall, Ramsay, 631.

Men 55-59 — 1, Bob Fitzpatrick, Butte, 842. 2, Bruce West, Lincoln, 801.

Men 60-64 — 1, George Blowars, Hall, 808.

Women 65-69 — 1, Ann Bone, Butte, 736.

Men 65-69 — 1, Charles Greene, Butte, 738. 2, James Loughran, Angola, Ind., 795. 3, Ron Garbarino, Butte, 787.

Women 70-74 — 1, Carol Skerjanc, Butte, 792.

Men 70-74 — 1, Bill Skerjanc, Butte, 789. 2, Dale Tinsley, Ramsay, 779. 3, Norman Bone, Butte, 763. 4, Matthew Pattinson, Dewey, 731.

Men 75-79 — 1, John Larsen, Butte, 818.

Barebow

Men 50-54 — 1, John Bushnell, Helena, 686.

Shooting

Men 50-54 — 1, Mike Nolan, Billings, 11. 2, James Breany, Bozeman, 7. 3, J.D. Clark, Bozeman, 6.

Women 55-59 — 1, Sheila Franey, Butte, 5.

Men 55-59 — 1, Terry Shaplow, Bozeman, 9.

Men 60-64 — 1, Greg Harris, Bozeman, 7.

Men 65-69 — 1, Tarrel Palmer, Brigham City, Utah, 14. 2, Charles Miller, Silver Star, 4.

Men 70-74 — 1, Charles “Ted” Nyquest, Missoula, 12. 2, Louie Osuna, Idaho Falls, Idaho, 9. 3 (tie), Roger Harbert, Bozeman, and Arthur Reno, Billings, 8. 5, Darrell McNenny, Missoula, 5. 6, Ronald Paige, Twin Bridges, 4.

Men 75-79 — 1, Dennis Nelson, Butte, 4.

Cycling

10 Kilometers

Women 55-59 — 1, Susen-Marie Lado, Kalispell, 19:52.

Men 55-59 — 1, John Preston, Bozeman, 15:59.

Men 60-64 — 1, Tom Greason, Bozeman, 15:39. 2, Donn Livoni, Hamilton, 17:08. 3, John Bohnert, Missoula, 17:18.

Women 65-69 — 1, Roxy Barnett, Chiloquin, Ore., 22:01.

Men 65-69 — 1, Jim Heckel, Great Falls, 22:07.

Men 70-74 — 1, Brad Leonard, Missoula, 20:31.

Women 75-79 — 1, Jody Olson, Inkom, Idaho, 27:00.

Men 75-79 — 1, Mark Olson, Inkom, Idaho, 25:51.

Men 80-84 — 1, Roy Cushway, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, 22:32.

Cycling

Ages 55-59

Women

10K — 1, Susen-Marie Ladd, Kalispell, 19:52

20K — 1, Susen-Marie Ladd, Kalispell, 34:32; 2, Barbara K. Greason, bozeman, 40:48.

Men

5K — 1, Phillip Rotherham, Bozeman, 7:58.

10K — 1, John R. Preston, 15:59.

20K — 1, Phillip Rotherham, Bozeman, 29:18; 2, John Preston, Bozeman, 29:20.

Ages 60-64

Women

5K — 1, Yvonne Leipheimer, Butte, 11:22.

Men

5K — 1, Donn Livoni, Hamilton, 8:57; 2, John Bohnert, Missoula, 9:06; 3, Michael Berry, Bozeman, 9:58.

10K — 1, Tom Greason, Bozeman, 15:39; 2, Donn Livoni, Hamilton, 17:18; 3, John Bohnert, Missoula, 17:06.

20K — 1, Tom Greason, Bozeman, 29:19; 2, Donn Livoni, Hamilton, 33:14; 3, Mark Majerus, Bridger, 35:19; 4, Michael Berry, Bozeman, 35:59.

Ages 65-69

Women

5K — 1, Roxy Barnett, Chiloquin, Ore., 11:43.

10K — 1, Roxy Barnett, Chiloquin, Ore., 22:01.

20K — 1, Roxy Barnett, Chiloquin, 43:06.

Men

10K — 1, Jim Heckel, Great Falls, 22:07.

20K — 1, Jim Heckel, Great Falls, 35:58; 2, Jerry Coffey, Bozeman, 36:19; 3, Kenneth Washman, Havre, 52:14.

Ages 70-74

Men

10K — 1, Brad Leonard, Missoula, 20:31.

Ages 75-79

Women

5K — 1, Jody Olson, Inkom, Idaho, 12:51.

10K — 1, Jody Olson, Inkom, Idaho, 26:00.

20K — 1, Jody Olson, Inkom, Idaho, 45:49.

Men

5K — 1, Mark Olson, Inkom, Idaho, 13:50.

10K — 1, Mark Olson, Inkom, Idaho, 25.51.

20K — 1, Mark Olson, Inkom, Idaho, 48:48.

Ages 80-84

Men

10K — 1, Roy T. Cuashway, Saskatoon, Canada, 22:32.

20K — 1, Roy Cushway, Saskatoon, 48:58.

Racewalk

Ages 60-64

Women

1,500 — 1, Roberta Ray, Butte, 13:00.4; 2, Paula Ball, Butte, 13:47.6.

Ages 65-69

Men

1,500 — 1, Lwe Savik, Kalispell, 9:54.7.

Ages 80-84

1,500 — 1, Matt Merrill, Bozeman, 12:58.5.

Novice

Ages 55-59

Women

1,000 — Jeanette Priest, Lewistown, 7:42.2.

2,000 — Jeanette Priest, Lewistown, 16:01.

Ages 75-59

2,000— Patricia Sackner, Kalispell, 24:23.

Road Race

Ages 50-54

Women

5K — 1, Eddi Walker, Butte, 25:11.

Men

5K — 1, Ray Matteson, Butte, 17:50; 2, Chris Tippett, Butte, 19:23; 3, Leonard Baluski, Bozeman, 25:41.

10K — 1, Chris Tippett, Butte, 42:05.

Ages 55-59

Women

5K — 1, Barbara Greason, Bozeman, 27:01; 2, Marilyn Krause, Butte, 28:09; 3, Sheila Franey, Butte, 29:24; 4, Jeanette Priest, Lewistown, 35:35; 5, Beverly Czerwinski, Judith Gap, 2:06.54.

10K — Susan Falsey, Missoula, 58:44.

Men

5K — 1, Dave Stauffer, Red Lodge, 22:.16; 2, Chris Wareham, Butte, 22:48.

10K — 1, Vernon Robert, Helena, 1:07.35.

Ages 60-64

Men

5K — 1, Donn Livoni, Hamiltno, 23:14; 2, David Mueller, Butte, 25:12; 3, Leon Shearman, Bozeman, 26:48; 4, John Paulson, Helena, 27:14.

10K — 1, John Paulson, Helena, 58:44.

Ages 65-69

Women

5K — 1, Alaete Fish, Livingston, 34:22.

Men

5K — 1, Charles Day, Bozeman, 22:27; 2, Bruce Robinson, Butte, 28:01; 3, Gary Fish, Livingston, 41:04.

Ages 70-74

Men

5K — 1, Darrel McNenny, Missoula, 30:12; 2, Walter Egged, hardin, 36:09; 3, Brad Leonard, Missoula, 37:50.

10K — 1, Brad Leonard, Missoula, 1:30.39.

Ages 75-79

Women

5K — 1, Joan Murphy, Butte, 44:24.

Men

5K — 1, Don Jelinek, Great Falls, 31:36.

Swimming 100 Yards

Ages 50-54

Women

Breaststroke — 1, Janice Hamley, Bozeman, 1:53.72.

Individual Medley — 1, Janice Hamley, Bozeman, 1:39.81.

Ages 55-59

Female

Backstroke — 1, Beverly Czerwinski, Judith Gap, 2:35.41.

Breaststroke — 1, Beverly, Czerwinski, Judith Gap, 3:02.38.

Freestyle — 1, Bevery Czerwinski, Judith Gap, 2:08.28.

Men

Breaststroke — 1, Michael Dougherty, Bozeman, 1:18.4; 2, Ed Hagan, Essex, 1:38.43.

Butterfly — 1, Michael Dougherty, Bozeman, 1:21.95

Individual Medley — 1, Michael Dougherty, Bozeman, 1:14.26.

Ages 60-64

Female

Freestyle — 1, Lane Harris, Bozeman, 1:57.04.

Men

Breaststroke — 1, Stephen Morehouse, Dillon, 1:27.38.

Freestyle — 1, Donn Livoni, Hamilton, 1:09.5.

Individual Medley — 1, Donn Livoni, Hamilton, 1:20.64; 2, Stephen Morehouse, Dillon, 1:27.78; 3, James Green, Jackson, Wyo., 1:39.41.

Ages 65-69

Female

Backstroke — 1, Bobbi Malone, Woodinville, Wash., 2:01.61.

Freestyle — 1, Ella Ackley, Troy, 1:31.88; 2, Bobbi Malone, Woodinville, 1:47.15.

Individual Medley — 1, Ella Ackley, Troy, 1:42.45.

Men

Freestyle — 1, David Bernhardt, Billings, 1:54.24.

Ages 70-74

Women

Breaststroke — 1, Ardy McLeod, Anaconda, 2:09.02; 2, Brigitte Richardson, Orofino, Idaho, 2:22.66.

Butterfly — 1, Ardy McLeod, Anaconda, 2:10.13.

Freestyle — 1, Patricia Hastings, Stevensville, 1:38.2; 2, Brigitte Richardson, Orofino, Idaho, 2:25.15.

Individual Medley — 1, Ardy McLeod, Anaconda, 2:05.42.

Men

Backstroke — 1, Larry Vanderplas, Ogden, Utah, 3:13.74; 2, Danny Casey, Butte, 5:45.74.

Breaststroke — 1, Larry Vanderplas, Ogden, Utah, 1:48.42.

Freestyle — 1, Larry Vanderplas, Ogden, Utah, 2:17.97; 2, Danny Casey, Butte, 5:54.82.

Ages 75-59

Women

Butterfly — 1, Jody Olson, Inkom, Idaho, 3:23.02.

Freestyle — 1, Barbara Wilson, Billings, 2:26.81.

Men

Breaststroke — 1, Don Jelinek, Great Falls, 2:05.58; 2, Richard Knight, Hamilton, 2:46.25; 3, Mark Olson, Inkom, 3:29.87.

Freestyle — 1, Richard Knight, Hamilton, 1:25.49; 2, Mark Olson, Inkom, Idaho, 2:15.6.

Individual Medley — Don Jelinek, Great Falls, 2:01.31.

Ages 80-84

Women

Backstroke — 1, Bernice Phillips, Paulsbo, Wash., 2:05.16; 2, Dorothy Porter, Billings, 3:17.99.

Freestyle — 1, Bernice Phillips, Paulsbo, Wash., 2:19.2; 2, Dorothy Porter, Billings, 3:05.45.

Ages 85-89

Women

Backstroke — Charlotte Sanddal, Helena, 2:58.37.

Breaststroke — 1, Charlotte Sanddal, Helena, 3:27.69.

Freestyle — 1, Charlotte Sanddal, Helena, 2:39.3; 2, Evelyn King, Missoula, 4:06.09.

Swimming 200 Yards

Ages 50-54

Women

Freestyle — 1, Janice Hamley, Bozeman, 3:08.84.

Ages 55-59

Women

Backstroke — 1, Bevery Czerwinski, Judith Gap, 5:23.5.

Breaststroke — 1, Bevery Czerwinski, Judith Gap, 43.11.

Freestyle — 1, Barbara Greason, Bozeman, 4:59.

Men

Breaststroke — 1, Michael Dougherty, Bozeman, 2:52.86; 2, Ed Hagan, Essex, 3:34.49.

Freestyle — 1, Ed Hagan, Essex, 3:20.59.

Ages 60-64

Women

Freestyle — 1, Lane Harris, Bozeman, 4:19.98.

Men

Backstroke — Donn Livoni, Hamilton, 3:04.84.

Freestyle — 1, Donn Livoni, Hamilton, 2:29.32.

Ages 65-69

Women

Freestyle — 1, Ella Ackley, Troy, 3:23.41; 2, Bobbi Malone, Woodinville, Wash., 3:52.78.

Men

Freestyle — 1, David Bernhardt, Billings, 4:08.15.

Ages 70-74

Women

Breaststroke — 1, Brigitte Richardson, Orofino, Idaho, 5:02.8.

Freestyle — 1, Patricia Hastings, Stevensville, 3:48.79.

Men

Freestyle — 1, Brad Leonard, Missoula, 3:48.99.

Ages 75-79

Women

Freestyle — 1, Barabara Wilson, Billings, 5:18.48.

Men

Breaststroke — 1, Richard Knight, Hamilton, 4:14.84; 2, Don Jelinek, Great Falls, 4:35.98.

Freestyle — 1, Richard Knight, Hamilton, 3:10.69; 2, Mark Olson, Inkom, Idaho, 5:06.31.

Ages 80-84

Women

Backstroke — 1, Bernice Phillips, Paulsbo, Wash., 4:43.68.

Ages 85-89

Women

Backstroke — 1, Charlotte Sanddal, Helena, 6:35.77.

Freestyle — 1, Charlotte Sanddal, Helena, 5:52.44.

Swimming 50 Yards

Ages 50-54

Women

Breaststroke — 1, Janice Hamley, Bozeman, 52.22.

Men

Freestyle — 1, Terry Chambers, Jackson, Wyo., 31.71.

Ages 55-59

Women

Backstroke — 1, Beverly Czerwinski, Judith Gap, 41.02.

Men

Breaststroke — 1, Michael Dougherty, Bozeman, 34.23; 2, Ed Hagan, Essex, 43.38.

Butterfly — 1, Michael Dougherty, Bozeman, 33.33.

Ages 60-64

Women

Freestyle — 1, Lane Harris, Bozeman, 51.44.

Men

Backstroke — 1, James Green, Jackson, Wyo., 39.16.

Breaststroke — 1, Stephen Morehouse, Dillon, 40.35.

Butterfly — 1, Stephen Morehouse, Dillon, 46.6.

Freestyle — 1, Donn Livoni, Hamilton, 29.24; 2, James Green, Jackson, Wyo., 30.59; 3, Stephen Morehouse, Dillon, 34.73.

Ages 65-69

Women

Backstroke — 1, Bobbi Malone, Woodinville, Wash., 54.34.

Freestyle — 1, Ella Ackley, Troy, 37.41; 2, Bobbi Malone, Woodinville, Wash., 45.45.

Men

Freestyle — 1, David Bernhardt, Bilings, 46.87.

Ages 70-74

Women

Backstroke — 1, Ardy McLeod, Anaconda, 55.27; 2, Patricia Hastings, Stevensville, 1:00.38.

Breaststroke — 1, Patricia Hastings, Stevensville, 58.81; 2, Briggette Richardson, Orofino, Idaho, 1:07.

Butterfly — 1, Ardy McLeod, Anaconda, 54.0.

Freestyle — 1, Patricia Hastings, Stevensville, 40.69; 2, Ardy McLeod, Anaconda, 48.39.

Men

Backstroke — 1, larry Vanderplas, Ogden, Utah, 1:30.69.

Breaststroke — 1, Larry Vanderplas, Ogden, Utah, 1:14.77; 2, Brad Leonard, Missoula, 1:16.69.

Freestyle — 1, Larry Vanderplas, Ogden, Utah, 59.31.

Ages 75-79

Women

Butterfly — 1, Jody Olson, Inkom, Idaho, 1:30.89.

Men

Backstroke — 1, Don Jelinek, Great Falls, 58.54.

Breaststroke — 1, Richard Knight, Hamilton, 46.67.

Freestyle — 1, Don Jelinek, Great Falls, 45.38.

Ages 80-84

Women

Backstroke — 1, Bernice Phillips, Paulsbo, Wash., 54.29; 2, Dorothy Porter, Billings, 1:25.97.

Freestyle — 1, Bernice Phillips, Paulsbo, Wash., 58.41; 2, Dorothy Porter, Billings, 1:12.16.

Men

Backstroke — 1, George Roudebush, Bainbridge Island, Wash., 1:02.5.

Freestyle — 1, George Roudebush, Bainbridge Island, Wash., 59.07.

Ages 85-89

Women

Freestyle — 1, Evelyn King, Missoula, 1:27.6.

Men

Backstroke — 1, Bill Stetzner, Butte, 1:24.15.

Freestyle — 1, Bill Stetzner, Butte, 1:19.8.

Swimming 500 Yards

Ages 50-54

Women

Freestyle — 1, Janice Hamley, Bozeman, 8:30.11.

Men

Freestyle — 1, Terry Chambers, Jackson, Wyo, 7:07.46.

Ages 55-59

Women

Freestyle — Mary Robbins, Bozeman, 14:14.56.

Ages 60-64

Women

Freestyle — 1, Lane Harris, Bozeman, 11:25.55.

Men

Freestyle — 1, Donn Livoni, Hamilton, 6:41.53; 2, Stephen Morehouse, Dillon, 8:11.34; 3, James Green, Jackson, Wyo., 8:58.54.

Ages 65-69

Women

Freestyle — 1, Ella Ackley, Troy, 9:21.76.

Men

Freestyle — 1, David Bernhardt, Billings, 11:48.12.

Ages 70-74

Women

Freestyle — 1, Ella Ackley, Troy, 9:21.76; 2, Brigitte Richardson, Orofino, Idaho, 14:31.72.

Men

Freestyle — 1, Brad Leonard, Missoula, 10:17.11.

Ages 75-79

Men

Freestyle — 1, Richard Knight, Hamilton, 9:03.78.

Track Events

Ages 50-54

Women

100 — 1, Joann Galica, Silver Star, 17.92.

400 — Joann Galica, Silver Star, 1:33.57.

1,500 — 1, Joann Galica, Silver Star, 8:15.18.

Men

60 — 1, Len Broberg, Missoula, 9.1.

100 — 1, Ted Demetrio, Olympia, Wash., 13.55.

200 — 1, Ted Demetrio, Olympia, Wash., 29.18.

400 — 1, Ray Matteson, Butte, 59.19; 2, Ted Demetrio, Olympia, Wash., 1:10.75.

800 — 1, Ray Matteson, Butte, 2:20.27.

1,500 — 1, Ray Matteson, Butte, 4:50.57.

Ages 55-59

Women

200 — 1, Susan Hill, Mantua, Utah, 1:33.95.

800 — 1, Susan Hill, Mantua, Utah, 4:00.94.

1,500 — 1, Susan Hill, Mantua, Utah, 8:39.44.

Men

200 — 1, Terry Schaplow, Bozeman, 34.78.

800 — 1, Dave Stauffer, Red Lodge, 2:53.16; 2, Chris Wareham, Butte, 2:58.45.

1,500 — 1, Dave Stauffer, Red Lodge, 6:04.89; 2, Chris Wareham, Butte, 6:10.51.

Ages 60-64

Women

60 — 1, Paula Ball, Butte, 15.09.

Men

60 — 1, Eric Hill, Mantua, Utah, 8.4; 2, Richard Swanson, Balckfoot, Idaho, 9.18.

100 — 1, Mark Majerus, Bridger, 13.69; 2, Eric Hill, Mantua, Utah, 14.75.

200 — 1, Mark Majerus, Bridger, 29.43; 2, Eric Hill, Manuta, Utah, 31.73.

400 — 1, Mark Majerus, Bridger, 1:03.4.

800 — 1, Mark Majerus, Bridger, 2:45.56.

1,500 — 1, Donn Livoni, Hamilton, 6:50.29.

Ages 65-69

Women

60 — 1, Alaete Fish, Livingston, 11.0.

100 — 1, Alaete Fish, Livingston, 18.82.

400 — 1, Alaete Fish, Livingston, 2:01.49.

Men

60 — 1, Darrel Short, Pocatello, idaho, 9.67; 2, Alex meyer, Scribner, Neb., 9.7; 3, Howard Ball, Butte, 13.21.

100 — 1, Merv Armstrong, 14.03; 2, Darrel Short, Pocatello, Idaho, 15.82; 3, Alex Meyer, Scribner, Neb., 17.43.

200 — 1, Merv Armstrong, Red Deer, Alberta, 31.62; 2, Darrel Shorts, Pocatello, Idaho, 36.98; 3, Alex Meyer, Scribner, Neb., 38.52.

100 hurdles — 1, Merv Armstrong, Red Deer, Alberta, 19.79; 2, Alex Meyer, Scribner, Neb. 22.94.

1,500 — 1, Alex Meyer, Scribner, Neb., 8:14.83.

Ages 70-74

Women

60 — 1, Billie Thomas, Bozeman, 14.45.

Men

60 — 1, Jerry McCauley, Missoula, 9.46; 2, John Christian, Billings, 10.7; 3, Louie Osuna, Idaho Falls, Idaho, 10.95; 4, Tom Gleason, Clancy, 13.95.

100 — 1, Jerry McCauley, Missoula, 17.97; 2, Louie Osuna, Idaho Falls, Idaho, 18.5; 3, Tom Gleason, Clancy, 27.75.

200 — 1, Louie Osuna, Idhao Falls, Idaho, 43.03.

400 — 1, Darrell McNenny, Missoula, 1:30.07; 2, Louie Osuna, Idaho Falls, Idaho, 1:42.85.

800 — 1, Darrell McNenny, Missoula, 4:07.05.

1,500 — 1, Darrell McNenny, Missoula, 8:55.95.

Ages 75-79

Men

60 — 1, Lyle Grenager, Huson, 10.26.

800 — 1, Don Jelinek, Great Falls, 4:19.35.

1,500 — 1, Don Jelinek, Great Falls, 8:11.7.

Ages 80-84

Men

60 — 1, Thoams Fellows, Bozeman, 13.6.

100 — 1, Thomas Fellows, 23.28.

200 — 1, Thomas Fellows, Bozeman, 1:03.35.

Ages 85-89

Men

60 — 1, Richard Clower, Bozeman, 14.48; 2, Jim Curran, Missoula, 18.26.

100 — 1, Richard Clower, Bozeman, 23.28; 2, Jim Curran, Missoula, 31.57.

200 — 1, Jim Curran, Missoula, 1:06.96.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.