bulldog icon

Butte High Bulldogs

The following Butte High Class of 2017 academic awards and scholarships have been announced by the school.

Butte High's graduation starts at 8 p.m. Thursday, June 1, 2017, in the Butte Civic Center.

Katelyn R. Alley — Butte Education Foundation Donna and Chet Bowler Memorial Scholarship; Youth Scholarship; Benny Family Scholarship; Butte Teachers’ Union Sharon Bond Memorial Scholarship; Academic All—State Softball; Girls State City Major; Celebration of Excellence Award; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Evan Matthew Anderson — Montana Tech Marcus Daly Silver Tuition Waiver Scholarship; Water and Environmental Technologies Endowed Scholarship; Frannie Dolan Casey Memorial Scholarship; National Honor Society; Science National Honor Society; Academic All—State Football, Basketball; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

William P. Anderson —  Butte Teachers’ Union Larry Preston Memorial Scholarship; National Honor Society; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Zachary C. Archibald — Jacob Wheeler Foundation Scholarship; University of Academic Achievement Scholarship; Montana Tech Marcus Daly Gold Tuition Waiver Scholarship; Montana Tech Helen S. Davis Scholarship; Montana Tech College APP Week Scholarship; Montana State University Premier Scholarship; Carroll College Presidential Scholarship; Carroll College MT Advantage Award; National Honor Society; Science National Honor Society; Academic All—State Soccer, Basketball; Honor Roll; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Kolton J. Baker — National Honor Society; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

William V. Brandon — Science National Honor Society; Academic All—State Football; 2016 Scholar Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Diedrich Nelson Brush — Montana Tech Chancellor’s Award; Butte High School Worthy Student Scholarship; Montana Tech College Application Week Scholarship; National Honor Society; Science National Honor Society; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Caitlin D. Carmody — Valedictorian; Montana State University Presidential Scholarship; Montana University System Honor Scholarship; Montana Tech Marcus Daly Gold Tuition Waiver; Montana Tech Helen S. Davis Scholarship; Montana Tech Newmont Scholarship; Montana Tech Teddy Nichols Memorial Scholarship; Montana Tech College Application Week Scholarship; Montana State University Premier Scholarship; National Certificate of Merit; National Honor Society; Science National Honor Society Secretary, Vice President; Girls’ State Associate Justice; Academic All—State Cross Country, Track; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Rylee Reigh Cebulski — Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Ashley L. Cerise — National Honor Society; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Madison L. Chiotti — Butte Teachers’ Union Bill Mattiola Memorial Scholarship; National Honor Society; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Alyssa J. Cook — Valedictorian; Montana State University Montana Premier Scholarship; Montana University System Honor Scholarship; Montana State University College of Engineering Freshman Leadership Scholarship; National Honor Society; Science National Honor Society; Speech and Debate Craig LaDoucer Practice Professional Award; Girls’ State Town Alderman, State Public Service Commissioner; H.O.S.A. State 2nd in Certification Award; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Ethan Scott Cooney — Arthur J. Mattila Scholarship; Butte Teachers’ Union Sly Sullivan Memorial Scholarship; National Honor Society; Science National Honor Society; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Shane Thomas Cox — Salutatorian; Montana Tech Marie Moebus Presidential Scholarship; Montana Tech Excellence in Education; Montana Tech College Application Week Scholarship; University of Montana Summit Scholarship; University of Montana Academic Achievement Scholarship; Montana State University Montana Premier Scholarship; Montana University System Honors Scholarship; National Honor Society, President; Science National Honor Society, Treasurer; Butte Education Foundation Celebration of Excellence Distinguished Student Award; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Brianna Mae Cunneen — Jacob Wheeler Foundation Scholarship; Sharon Bond Memorial Scholarship; Butte Mile Hi Lions Scholarship; Academic All—State Cross Country; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High Scholarship Achievement “B” Award.

Duncan B. Davis — Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Nikole A. Davison — National Honor Society; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Danielle R. DeWolf — Montana Chancellor’s Scholarship; National Honor Society; Science National Honor Society; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Abigail A. Dodge — Jacob Wheeler Foundation Scholarship; University of Montana Scholarship; Butte Mile Hi Lions Scholarship; Believe Sorini Strong Scholarship; National Honor Society; Science National Honor Society; Academic All—State Volleyball, Basketball, Track; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Rachel M. Driver — National Honor Society; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Deryn L. Ferguson — National Honor Society; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Austin M. Ferry — Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Rosafina May Fisk — Jeff Satterly Memorial Scholarship; Butte Exchange Club Frank Rosa Memorial Scholarship; Youth Serve Montana Scholarship; Butte Teachers’ Union Ida Brunell Memorial Scholarship; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Amber Elizabeth Freebourn — Freshman Challenge Grant; National Honor Society; Science National Honor Society; Celebration of Excellence Awards; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Brityn M. Garrett — 2017 Youth Serve Montana Scholarship; Sorini Strong Scholarship; University of Montana Premier Scholarship; Big Brother Big Sister Henrich Scholarship; National Honor Society; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Houston R. T. Green — Montana Tech Chancellor’s Scholarship; Montana Tech Academic Scholarship; National Honor Society; Science National Honor Society; Academic All—State Gold; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Sheridan A. Hafer — Butte Teachers’ Union Margaret Simmons Memorial Scholarship; George and Emily Vucanovich Scholarship; Montana Contractors Association Concrete Division Scholarship; Academic All—State Cross Country; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Caleb Michael Hash — Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Makayla Katherine Haynes — University of Montana Academic Achievement Scholarship; Robert Holman Memorial Scholarship; Butte High School Worthy Student Scholarship; President’s Volunteer Service Award; Science National Honor Society; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Bryson Michael Henningsen — Butte Teachers’ Union James Capp Memorial Scholarship; Academic All—State Wrestling; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Madison R. Jones — National Honor Society; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Emmalee Kohler — Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Oscar R. Kronenberger — National Honor Society; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Samantha Krzan — Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Alicia M. Lisac — Jeff Satterly Memorial Scholarship; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award: Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Jordan M. Lobb — Salutatorian; National Honor Society; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Levi Thomas Loggins — Gary Loggins National Honor Society Scholarship; Charles Davis Memorial Scholarship; Butte Teachers’ Union Ulaire St. Onge Memorial Scholarship; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Tesla R. Lopuch — Butte Teachers’ Union Dan Cornell Memorial Scholarship; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Ryson T. Lovshin — Montana Tech Academic Scholarship; National Honor Society; Science National Honor Society; Academic All—State Basketball; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Marcus Lynch — Robert Eva Memorial Scholarship; Friendly Sons & Daughters of St. Patrick Western Montana “Bubba” Maloney Memorial Scholarship; University of Montana Academic Achievement Scholarship; Skyline Sportsman Scholarship; National Honor Society; Science National Honor Scholarship; Academic All—State Golf; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Paige Elisabeth Manson — Valedictorian; GEM Scholarship; National Honor Society; Science National Honor Society; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Jacob Daniel Masters — Chancellor Award; National Honor Society; Academic All—State Football; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Bailey I. McCarthy — Carroll College Scholarship, University of Montana Scholarship; National Honor Society; Academic All—State Track; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Camille Marie McEwen — Valedictorian; Montana Tech James B. Glover Jr. Memorial Scholarship; Montana Tech Marcus Daly Gold Tuition Waiver Scholarship; Believe Sorini Strong Scholarship; National Honor Society; Science National Honor Society; Academic All—State Soccer, Basketball; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Payton D. McGrath — National Honor Society; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Kaitlyn E. McGruder — Marie Helmi Tulla Memorial Scholarship; Butte Mile Hi Lions Scholarship; Freshman Challenge Grant; National Honor Society; Science National Honor Society; Academic All—State Volleyball; Butte Education Foundation Distinguished Scholar; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Haley K. Mellott — Montana Tech Academic Scholarship; National Honor Society; Science National Honor Society; Academic All—State Cross Country; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Connor J. Miller — National Honor Society; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Gauge M. Moodry — Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Clayton I. Moody — Montana Tech Marcus Daly Silver Tuition Waiver Scholarship; Montana Tech Dr. DiGiovine Endowed Scholarship; National Honor Society; Science National Honor Society; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Anthony Michael Nardiello — Montana State University Premier Scholarship; Marjorie Dunstan Memorial Scholarship; Butte Teachers’ Union Judith Harrington Memorial Scholarship; National Honor Society; Science National Honor Society; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Talia M. A. Nicholls — University of Washington Honors College Scholarship; University of Utah Presidential Award; Montana State Montana Premier Scholarship; National Honor Society; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

William T. O’Connor — Butte Teachers’ Union Penny Larango Memorial Scholarship; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Sydney N. Pendergast — University of Oregon Summit Scholarship; University of Montana Academic Achievement Scholarship; Boise State University Gem Scholarship; Butte Teachers’ Union Eugene Ardisson Memorial Scholarship; National Honor Society; Science National Honor Society; Academic All—State Track; Distinguished Student Celebration of Excellence Award; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Hannah K. Perala — Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Amanda E. Pickle — Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Brock William-Andrew Powell — Montana Tech Marcus Daly Silver Tuition Waiver Scholarship; Montana Tech College Application Week Scholarship; National Honor Society; Science National Honor Society; Academic All—State Basketball, Soccer; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Vesna E. Radoicich — Montana Academic Achievement Scholarship Achievement Scholarship; Montana Tria Achievement Scholarship; George Tierney Memorial Scholarship; National Honor Society; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Katelyn M. Reichle — Retired Teachers’ Worthy Student Scholarship; Silver Bow Tavern Association Scholarship; Jacob Wheeler Foundation Scholarship; Montana Tech Freshman Challenge Scholarship; Montana Tech Chancellor’s Scholarship; Montana Tech Shirley Paxson Memorial Scholarship; Academic All—State Cheerleading; Montana Tech MINES Stem Program; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Tyra Lee Rodrigues — Montana Chancellor’s Scholarship; National Honor Society; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Joby Marie Rosenleaf — Valedictorian; Montana University System Honor Scholarship; Schilling Family Scholarship; University of Montana Academic Achievement Award; University of Montana Summit Scholarship; Montana Tech Marie Moebus Presidential Scholarship; Montana Tech College Application Week Scholarship; Montana State Elks Scholarship; Excel Club Scholarship; Chris Mathers Memorial Scholarship; Jack and Isabel Haynes Scholarship; National Honor Society Vice President; Science National Honor Society; Academic All—State Track, Cross Country; Creative Problem Solving State Conference 3rd Place; Girls’ State, Governor Finalist; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Amber Noel Rundle — Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Seth A. Russell — Butte Exchange Club Rosemary Rawls Memorial Scholarship; Susan Welsch Memorial Scholarship; James Dorr Johnston Memorial Scholarship; Montana Tech Foundation Scholarship; Yellowstone District Exchange Club ACE Award; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Petrea Ryan — Salutatorian; National Honor Society; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

McKenna L. Savage — Valedictorian; Skyline Sportsmen Association Scholarship; Rocky Mountain Chapter Credit Union Scholarship; Montana Tech David and Bette Gleason Endowed Scholarship; Montana Tech Shirley Paxson Endowed Memorial Scholarship; Montana Tech Marcus Daly Gold Tuition Waiver Scholarship; Silver Bow Tavern Association Scholarship; Believe Sorini Strong Scholarship; National Honor Society, Secretary; Science National Honor Society, Secretary; Rotary Youth Leadership, Junior Counselor; Academic All—State Softball; Girls’ State; Student Council Vice President; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Samuel J. Schonsberg — Valedictorian; Presidential Leadership Scholarship; Montana Academic Achievement Scholarship; Grizzly Marching Band Scholarship; Music Talent Scholarship; Montana State Elks Scholarship; Butte Teachers’ Union Dan Piazzola Memorial Scholarship; National Honor Society; Science National Honor Society; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Caitlyn Marie Sheehan — Valedictorian; Idaho State Tuition Waiver; John M. and Charlotte Huntington Scholarship; National Honor Society Treasurer; Science National Honor Society; Academic All—State Tennis; Barbara James Service Award; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Marietta Sorini — Peter M. Sorini Educational Endowment Scholarship, Carroll College Trustee Scholarship, Montana Advantage Scholarship; National Honor Society; Science National Honor Society; Academic All—State Track; Butte Education Foundation Scholar Award; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Michaela Lynn Spangler — Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Jacee J. Sprunger — Chancellor Scholarship; College Application Week Scholarship; National Honor Society; Science National Honor Society; Academic All—State Tennis; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Sean T. Staples — Valedictorian; University of Montana Academic Achievement Scholarship; Montana Tech Shirley Paxson Endowed Memorial Scholarship; Montana Tech Chancellor’s Scholarship; Montana Tech Marcus Daly Silver Tuition Waiver Scholarship; Montana State University Premier Scholarship; National Honor Society; Science National Honor Society, President; Academic All—State Soccer, Cross Country; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Victoria Templin — Carroll College Trustee Scholarship; Washington State University Cougar Academic Scholarship; University of Montana Academic Achievement Scholarship; Montana State University Premier Scholarship; Boise State Scholarship; Butte Police Protective Association Scholarship; National Honor Society; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Erik C. Todd — National Honor Society; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Janae L. Valle — National Honor Society; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Jacob T. Vesco — National Honor Society; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Briana N. Wagner — National Honor Society; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Alyssa Ann Walsh — Chancellors Scholarship; National Honor Society; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Jared Walsh — Montana Tech Chancellor’s Scholarship; Montana Tech Fred G. Searle Memorial Scholarship; Montana Tech R. Bradley Peterson Memorial Scholarship; Washington Companies Family Scholarship; National Honor Society; Science National Honor Society; Celebration of Excellence Award; Butte High School Outstanding Scholarship Achievement Award; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Alexis Rose Williams — National Honor Society; Academic All—State Golf; Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Kailee R. Williams — Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

Bailey Jo Rylee Woodley — Butte High School Achievement “B” Award.

1
0
0
0
0

Load comments